PDA

View Full Version : Aero Port Help



BigMone0926
03-22-2010, 04:11 PM
I am building a box for 2 RD Sonance 10's, the box is gonna be 2.5cu ft and I want to tune it to 32Hz with aero port. The problem is that my box has a height of only 11.5" and I have to have port up subs back. My question is will one 4" aero work for this box and if so how long should it be?

BigMone0926
03-23-2010, 12:15 AM
ttt, HELP PLEASE!!!

BigMone0926
03-25-2010, 03:46 PM
Some input from anyone PLEASE!!

michaellane
03-25-2010, 04:02 PM
yes a 4" aero port will work but if anythign id do subs up and port back...what kinda car is it? go to google and google "the 12volt.com" click on calculators. go to round port calc. put in the space of your box after sub displacemnt and just polay with it. it will show you how long it needs to be.

branham1127
03-25-2010, 04:04 PM
Products Menu (http://psp-inc.com/tools.html).. How is a 4" port enough, that's 12.56 sq inches of port for 2.5 cubes...