PDA

View Full Version : Aero help



undeadxsunshine
03-21-2010, 09:15 PM
I'm going to build a 4ft^3 box for 2 diamond d3 12"s, is one 6 inch aero good, or should i do 2 4in?

undeadxsunshine
03-21-2010, 09:24 PM
also, what's the best place to buy aero ports?

Slo_Ride
03-21-2010, 09:26 PM
6" = 28.26 sq in of area
Two 4" = 25.12 sq in of area

Neither is enough for 4 cubes

undeadxsunshine
03-21-2010, 09:35 PM
Really? I read 6-9 in^s per cube with aero. So 4 ft^3 x 6 is 24 in^2

mazdakid
03-21-2010, 09:47 PM
a 6" aero is enough for 4 cubes.

RAM_Designs
03-21-2010, 10:09 PM
Really? I read 6-9 in^s per cube with aero. So 4 ft^3 x 6 is 24 in^2

This. You're fine with either option. But I'd go with a single 6"er myself, even though it's more expensive...I like the look. :D

www.partsexpress.com

search for aeroport

Slo_Ride
03-21-2010, 10:14 PM
wow you guys dont use much port. i always do atleast 10 sq inch per cube, preferably 12. all i can say is try it and see if you like it. :)

mazdakid
03-22-2010, 07:32 AM
wow you guys dont use much port. i always do atleast 10 sq inch per cube, preferably 12. all i can say is try it and see if you like it. :)

its different with aeros. i use 12-16 per cube with slots

steve7680768
04-06-2010, 12:18 AM
O man , That is really great that you are making a cube yourself...
Just upload a picture of that after making it...
Thanks in advance