PDA

View Full Version : Is two 3' Aeros good enough?



maritoze
03-16-2010, 06:57 AM
I'm going to be building an enclosure for two Sa12's with a little over 3.5 cubes after displacement. It's going to be tuned to 36hz, but I was thinking of going a bit higher. Will two 3" aeros be sufficient?

****, I messed the title up... Sorry

RAM_Designs
03-16-2010, 08:35 AM
No, go for a pair of 4"ers and make them roughly 13" long each.

maritoze
03-16-2010, 01:42 PM
No, go for a pair of 4"ers and make them roughly 13" long each.

How long are the ones from parts express, If you know. Where can I buy a pair long enough?