PDA

View Full Version : what box to build for kicker comp 12



dman1049
03-11-2010, 09:55 PM
I'm going to build my own box, I listen to rock and rap. I want a box that will sound good in those 2 situations. I dont care what kind of box sealed, ported or bandpass i just want to know which box will work the best for me. subwoofer specs see below.
fs-26.5,
peek of 300 watts and 150 rms,
SPLo-89.1
effective excursion-.38 inch or 9.76mm
Re-3.69
Qms-9.61
Qes-.447
Qts-4.27
Vas ft cubed-4.5
Net displacement inches cubed- 105

RAM_Designs
03-12-2010, 02:50 PM
I'd go with something like 2ft^3 tuned to 35hz.

psych0ticnemes1
03-12-2010, 03:39 PM
I would go ported if you can.

RAM_Designs
03-12-2010, 07:18 PM
My dad's running a pair of comp 10's right now, sealed...they **** ***, majorly.


Ported for sure.

schackel
03-12-2010, 07:19 PM
My dad's running a pair of comp 10's right now, sealed...they **** ***, majorly.


Ported for sure.

ryan gtfo ca.com i am bored at spl.....

dman1049
03-12-2010, 07:32 PM
how do i tune a port? yes im a noob. the manual says to go 2.25 ft^3. i really want a heavy bass hit so thats why i chose ported in the first place. will ported sound ok with both rock and rap?

RAM_Designs
03-12-2010, 07:52 PM
ryan gtfo ca.com i am bored at spl.....

I'm on both playa...I multitask like that.

stanky1219
03-12-2010, 09:46 PM
kicker shows in the manual how to make a ported box. in my case i didnt use there design but the idea is lengthen the port for deeper response but as you tune deeper you stifle the higher bass. that sub ***** and doesnt play very low at all i would tune it to around 40hz.

if you use a round port this is the length you need for a 2.25 cu ft box

4" port - 6.5 inches length will get you 40hz

9.5 inches length will get you at 35hz.

I would stay in between that area for that sub and remember to use your amps subsonic filter if it has one
because high power at frequencies below the tuning of the box can kill your woofer over time or insttantly depending on how high the volume knob is.

dman1049
03-13-2010, 12:26 AM
would more than one port help?

bassman3
03-13-2010, 07:01 AM
It all depends on how much port area you want. I can help you out with all this dman. Shoot me a PM and I can draw something up for you.

psych0ticnemes1
03-13-2010, 08:47 AM
It all depends on how much port area you want. I can help you out with all this dman. Shoot me a PM and I can draw something up for you.

Give him a freebee. ;)

bassman3
03-13-2010, 03:31 PM
I was going to just design it for him for free :D

dman1049
03-16-2010, 12:31 AM
dude said free. that was total bullshit. i pmed him and he said he'd do the design for $8. i deleted the pm and never got back to him. i was going to do it myself anyway. really just wanted some tips.