PDA

View Full Version : aero port or slot port



nate56
02-28-2010, 09:23 PM
i have a 18 in AQ copper coil box built to 6.00 cf need it tuned to 36 hrtz would a aero port or slot be better? powered by a SAZ 1500

Flastrongman
02-28-2010, 09:26 PM
unless you have built a lot of slot ported boxes than I would stick with aero ports

nate56
02-28-2010, 09:29 PM
how easy are they to tune?

bizzy07
02-28-2010, 10:00 PM
Products Menu (http://psp-inc.com/tools.html)

nate56
02-28-2010, 10:02 PM
Products Menu (http://psp-inc.com/tools.html)

is 6in better or 4in cuz 6 is only like 5 in long is this right?

nate56
02-28-2010, 10:04 PM
is it better to have 2 ports or just one sorry for my noobie ness

bizzy07
02-28-2010, 11:34 PM
Maybe some one else will chime in I don't have much experience with aero ports I just knew where a good calculator was located. I used two 4 inch aero ports in a 6ft^3 box for a 15" home theater setup and there is NO port noise and hits crazy low. They are two totally different situations though. I would say try 2 4" ports and see where that gets you.

nate56
02-28-2010, 11:36 PM
Maybe some one else will chime in I don't have much experience with aero ports I just knew where a good calculator was located. I used two 4 inch aero ports in a 6ft^3 box for a 15" home theater setup and there is NO port noise and hits crazy low. They are two totally different situations though. I would say try 2 4" ports and see where that gets you.

thanx

bhsdriller
02-28-2010, 11:45 PM
2 4" ports isn't enough for 1 18" sub. I was running a 15" hdc3 and had 3-4" aero ports

nate56
02-28-2010, 11:47 PM
2 4" ports isn't enough for 1 18" sub. I was running a 15" hdc3 and had 3-4" aero ports

I was thinking 2 6in but dont know what would be best?

supermaxx123
02-28-2010, 11:53 PM
I was thinking 2 6in but dont know what would be best?

2 6" aeros would be 57"^2 of port which i think youd be fine, three would be optimal maybe a little overkill. i would think a lot more expensive than a slot.

302yota
02-28-2010, 11:54 PM
a slot port would require more port area, which also means more volume displacement....so if you're trying to save some space, go with the aero's, they require a lot less port area than a slot....2 6" aeros would work pretty well in 6cubes....giving you 56.52 sq" of port area, which is about 9.4 sq" of port area per cubic foot.....3 6" aeros would work, but it would be a little high on port area

nate56
03-01-2010, 12:04 AM
only reason im using aero ports is they seem easier to tune i think?

nate56
03-01-2010, 12:06 AM
a slot port would require more port area, which also means more volume displacement....so if you're trying to save some space, go with the aero's, they require a lot less port area than a slot....2 6" aeros would work pretty well in 6cubes....giving you 56.52 sq" of port area, which is about 9.4 sq" of port area per cubic foot.....3 6" aeros would work, but it would be a little high on port area

would each port be 16.2 long or is that total length according to PSP aero?

nate56
03-01-2010, 12:07 AM
would each port be 16.2 long or is that total length according to PSP aero?

for both ports?

nate56
03-01-2010, 12:03 PM
anyone else? really need help

RAM_Designs
03-01-2010, 12:50 PM
If you do a pair of 6" ports they're going to have to be longer than what psp provides. Remember, your box is 6ft^3 before the ports and sub are taken into consideration. You don't use 6ft^3 when using the port clalcs. A pair of full length 6" aeros will take up .6ft^3, your sub will take up another .4ft^3, or somewhere close to that, so realistically you're looking at 5ft^3 for your final box volume. And a pair of 6" aeros will have to be around 20" long each to get the tune you're wanting. Making them the max, 17", that they come with will give you a 38-39hz tune.


This is why I prefer slot ports, they're so easy to do and I can make them as long as I want to without having to worry about buying extra pipe or paying more for the port than I do for the rest of the box...plus slot ports add bracing as well.

bubbagumper6
03-01-2010, 12:54 PM
only reason im using aero ports is they seem easier to tune i think?

Not really...if your building a box then obviously you know how to cut/screw/glue mdf...so you already know how to put together a slot port. The only semi-difficult part is designing it. Once you figure out how much port area you want, you can derive your height/width. You want about 12-16 square inches of port area per cube net, and try to keep close to a 2:1 ratio of HvW for the port. Then all you need to do is throw it in a calculator to get the length.

nate56
03-01-2010, 06:44 PM
how do you use the calculator to get the length? talked to DJ at AQ and he said make the port 6in x 16in x 20in would tune it to about 36hz is this right?

RAM_Designs
03-01-2010, 08:50 PM
how do you use the calculator to get the length? talked to DJ at AQ and he said make the port 6in x 16in x 20in would tune it to about 36hz is this right?
No, not if your starting volume is 6ft^3.

The problem is that your box is just too small to begin with. So getting any reasonable amount of port size is going to require it to be very long, which ends up taking more space, which ends up cutting down on your internal volume...it's a vicious cycle. You need to start off with around 7.5-8ft^3 before any displacements, so after you're done installing the sub and taking away the port volume, you'll be in the neighborhood of 6ft^3 for your sub.