PDA

View Full Version : Doin work in a single cab toyota.....



302yota
02-24-2010, 09:56 PM
well i'm about to start another build in my single cab toyota, cuz having 2.8cubes behind my seats doesn't give me a lot of leg room....so i have to designs, and i would like to know which ones would perform the best.....

here's the first, it comes to be around 1.9cubes before displacements...and i would be running either 2 dd1508's, or 2 sundown sa8's....
26516732

here's the other design....comes out to about 1.6cubes before displacements...and i would be running an hdc310..(or another monster 10, if the hdc doesnt get in stock soon)...i'm just curious about running the sub inverted between the seats, firing into about 4.5" of mounting depth,..(i've never seen a setup like this)
26516733

......btw each setup will be ran off of a hifonics brutus2000 for now

Louisiana_CRX
02-24-2010, 10:05 PM
What model Toyota is that for ?

bubbagumper6
02-24-2010, 10:08 PM
Sell the car before you die :fyi:

302yota
02-24-2010, 11:11 PM
94 toyota pickup

http://i46.tinypic.com/2ec2phg.jpg

DB-Audio
02-24-2010, 11:18 PM
toyota... the one you ought to aviod.... nice looking box though setup should be nice

302yota
02-24-2010, 11:28 PM
so do guys think the 1 hdc310 box would work....because that's what i'm leaning toward, i'm just iffy about having it inverted with the ports firing to both sides

Louisiana_CRX
02-25-2010, 12:11 AM
94 toyota pickup

http://i46.tinypic.com/2ec2phg.jpg

That one looks nice...I didn't realize there was that much room behind the seat.....

TMali
02-25-2010, 12:13 AM
well i'm about to start another build in my single cab toyota, cuz having 2.8cubes behind my seats doesn't give me a lot of leg room....so i have to designs, and i would like to know which ones would perform the best.....

here's the first, it comes to be around 1.9cubes before displacements...and i would be running either 2 dd1508's, or 2 sundown sa8's....

26516732

here's the other design....comes out to about 1.6cubes before displacements...and i would be running an hdc310..(or another monster 10, if the hdc doesnt get in stock soon)...i'm just curious about running the sub inverted between the seats, firing into about 4.5" of mounting depth,..(i've never seen a setup like this)
26516733

......btw each setup will be ran off of a hifonics brutus2000 for now

you dont know how to take a screenshot?

302yota
02-25-2010, 12:18 AM
^^i guess not.....i couldnt upload my files from sketchup, so i took a pic of the design with my phone and uploaded them off my sd card....i guess you would call that a "screen shot"...lol

TMali
02-25-2010, 12:22 AM
just for future referance

How to Take a Screenshot in Microsoft Windows: 10 steps (with video) - wikiHow (http://www.wikihow.com/Take-a-Screenshot-in-Microsoft-Windows)

302yota
02-25-2010, 12:34 AM
ok thanks...now i can take a screenshot and save some time...lol................but there really isnt a lot of room behind my seats, the only way i got the 2.8cubes i have now is by going from a bench seat to buckets, with the seats slid pretty much all the way up

SSS 18734
02-25-2010, 01:05 AM
Having the internal end of the port so close to the driver could cause unloading issues. I'd either relocate the ports to be placed as far away from the driver as possible or build a slot port.

302yota
02-25-2010, 10:55 AM
i would much rather do a slot port, but i'm unsure how to calculate the port area and tuning of a "trapezoid shaped" port.....i'd like to build a port shaped like a lot of those PWK web shaped box designs

Buck
02-25-2010, 11:24 AM
I think both are good ideas. I would do the HDC310 though. I think that would be better. On the single 10" design, why not use 2 3" aeroports instead?

Popwarhomie
02-25-2010, 04:17 PM
Buy one of my HDC3s :)

302yota
02-25-2010, 08:30 PM
Buck...look closer at the design and you could see that they are 3" aero's...lol....(on the 8' the ports were 4" aeros)......i guess those pics are too small.....i'm still trying to find a way to run a slot port, since some ppl think that the sub being so close to the port may cause some unloading issues