PDA

View Full Version : Aero Port Design help!



SacTownBully84
02-24-2010, 02:46 PM
i have a BTL loaded 12" and im currently running 2.5cuft slot port tuned to bout 40 hz and i wanna build a new box and i was thinkin bout a a box using aero port can someone help me with the design i have never done a aero port box and dont know how to calculate port tuning...PS im also running a SS xxx-4000d @ .7om if that helps

Buck
02-24-2010, 02:47 PM
Ya, you need a new box. Holy crap 40 hz? ****. Aeros are really easy to tune. Products Menu (http://psp-inc.com/tools.html)

SacTownBully84
02-24-2010, 02:51 PM
Ya, you need a new box. Holy crap 40 hz? ****. Aeros are really easy to tune. Products Menu (http://psp-inc.com/tools.html)

yeah i know it was just a quick buy so i could put the sub to work its a prefab thats y i wanna buy a box and try a new design i never done aero

SacTownBully84
02-24-2010, 02:54 PM
how many cubes would be optimal? im thinkin 2cuft tuned to 33hz???

Buck
02-24-2010, 02:54 PM
Click on the link:

Products Menu (http://psp-inc.com/tools.html)

Buck
02-24-2010, 02:56 PM
how many cubes would be optimal? im thinkin 2cuft tuned to 33hz???

I would tune to 30-31 hz.

SacTownBully84
02-24-2010, 03:00 PM
k and for running 3k+ how many cu ft would u say?

Buck
02-24-2010, 03:02 PM
I think 2 would be good. I'm not 100% sure about the box size, but with that amount of power I think 2 would be your best bet.

SacTownBully84
02-24-2010, 03:03 PM
also does the port have to be all on the outside or can i do half inside box and other half outside cuz it says i need 14.694049999999999 length of port, i dont want almost 15in of tube hanging out lol

Buck
02-24-2010, 03:14 PM
The port can be on the inside, just make sure that you take that into calculation when you find the cubic feet of your box. What diameter aero did you use?

SacTownBully84
02-24-2010, 03:21 PM
4"