PDA

View Full Version : Ported box for (2) 15" HDC3-A's , is this doable?



95Prober
02-22-2010, 12:30 PM
Hey guys,
I will soon be running a pair of HDC3-A 15's if I can pull off the enclosure space.
This is the first time using this brand of subs and I chose to go with them after
reading all the positive info on here about AQ.
I want to build a ported box for my daily driver which is a hatchback. The only way to fit them
in my car is with the subs facing up and port facing the rear. I bought TWO 6" Precision aeroports since I read they can be used when space in an issue rather than a slotted port. They are 6"x17" long ports

I have a bit of external box space, but not sure if I can pull it off with 2 of these beasts.
Externally, I can go around 15" Height x 34" Width x 30" Depth going from back to front
And as I said, I have two 6" areoports. I want to tune around 36Hz

I dont want to suffocate the subs if they require more airspace, but would anyone know if I can
get away with the space I got? Thanks

k_schutte
02-22-2010, 05:56 PM
that would allow like 3.5ft^3 per sub I believe, they need more like 4.5ft^3 each....

that's assuming a double baffle, bracing and sub displacement.

RAM_Designs
02-22-2010, 07:04 PM
7.23ft^3 before any displacements...not gonna work for ya, sorry.

95Prober
02-22-2010, 10:33 PM
If I increased the Depth 2" more to: 15"H x 34"W x 32"D with (2) Precision ports

Would that help me out any?

95Prober
03-07-2010, 08:32 AM
Hi guys, well, Audioque says 3.5cu.ft is ok for a 15". so 7 cu.ft NET for the subs, .25cu.ft x 2 for sub displacement and about .25cu.ft x 2 for displacement for aeroports installed internally.
They are 6" x 13" flared Precision ports. I want to be tuned at 36Hz
I have the room I think

k_schutte
03-07-2010, 10:19 AM
I still don't think you have enough room... I think you would be much happier going with a single 15" in a properly sized box! Take it from me, I did this EXACT same thing with the same subwoofers (well, HD315's) and was pissed off with the outcome. I then placed a SINGLE HD315 in a 4.5ft^3 box and it was SOOOOOOOOO much better!

95Prober
03-07-2010, 11:06 AM
I still don't think you have enough room... I think you would be much happier going with a single 15" in a properly sized box! Take it from me, I did this EXACT same thing with the same subwoofers (well, HD315's) and was pissed off with the outcome. I then placed a SINGLE HD315 in a 4.5ft^3 box and it was SOOOOOOOOO much better!

Thx for your tips and experience

So how many net cu.ft did you have leftover after port and sub displacement when you ran the 2- 15's ?
Did you have it metered?

Mookie
03-07-2010, 11:14 AM
Your better being safe than sorry.

mlstrass
03-07-2010, 11:23 AM
7^3 net is ok, but far from ideal. I'd just do 2 12's...