PDA

View Full Version : How are you using 0 Gauge?



alex50
02-21-2010, 09:02 PM
Keep hearing you guys referencing the 0 gauge wire. Got 2 great amps but it says max 4 gauge in and 8 gauge out?

How can you use the 0 gauge?

Appreciate your help

Thanks in advance

bubbagumper6
02-21-2010, 09:03 PM
We use different amps?

Wrong section btw...

JimJ
02-21-2010, 09:06 PM
You use a distribution block.

0awg in, smaller gauges out.

Slo_Ride
02-21-2010, 09:14 PM
It depends on the size of the amp, bigger amps bigger wires. If yours is four guage max then just use four guage.


Or you can do what Jim mentioned.

wone
02-21-2010, 10:24 PM
It depends on the size of the amp, bigger amps bigger wires. If yours is four guage max the just use four guage.


Or you can do what Jim mentioned.

this^

on1wheel01
02-21-2010, 10:34 PM
yepper many higher end amps take 0 gauge Like my sundown 1500's they take 0 as do many others. Or like said use a distro block or reducers

Joseph K
02-22-2010, 03:06 AM
Distribution block or reducers

csu87
02-22-2010, 03:14 AM
buy some better amps

SRim23
02-22-2010, 03:43 AM
buy some better amps

seriously? you can surely provide him with better advice than this. If you don't wanna help the guy why even bother posting? I'm sure you are one of those that knew all there is to know about audio when you started right?

OP, like suggested above purchase a distribution block with 0 gauge inputs and 4 gauge outputs. Problem solved. Good luck

Highs on bass
02-22-2010, 03:52 AM
yeah CSU ,,, u came into my thread & had a ******** thing to say as well. if u cant provide decent info STFU

pieper88
02-22-2010, 05:01 AM
What are you considering great amps? And you just are running the power numbers to have 0 gauge wire. Around 1500 watts is when amps start to require 0 gauge inputs.

Popwarhomie
02-22-2010, 05:09 AM
I dont see wasting your money on 0 gauge if your amp requires 4 gauge

If you ever upgrade then id be looking into 0 gauge.



Since I sold my 3500D and pulled my HDC3s out Im running a temp setup with a Kicker 400.1 amp with my 0 gauge. It actually fit fine in the terminals :laugh:

hatedonmostly
02-22-2010, 05:31 AM
I dont see wasting your money on 0 gauge if your amp requires 4 gauge

Because power is lost over a long run of wire.

viperrgh2
02-22-2010, 10:03 AM
If the amp won't accept anything bigger then 4ga. there is no need for a bigger wire. A high quality 4ga wire will provide the amp with all the power it needs up to about 20ft. You could upgrade your big 3 with 0 gauge to see a gain there or if you wanted to run the 0 ga in case you ever upgraded amps reducers or distro block as said before..

Buck
02-22-2010, 10:39 AM
buy some better amps

There are plenty of good amps that won't accept 0 gauge. Dumb comment.

Buck
02-22-2010, 10:41 AM
I dont see wasting your money on 0 gauge if your amp requires 4 gauge

If you ever upgrade then id be looking into 0 gauge.



Since I sold my 3500D and pulled my HDC3s out Im running a temp setup with a Kicker 400.1 amp with my 0 gauge. It actually fit fine in the terminals :laugh:

If you have multiple amps that require 4 gauge, your going to need a 0 gauge. Unless you want to run multiple runs of 4 gauge, which would probably wind up being more expensive.

alex50
02-22-2010, 02:57 PM
Thanks guys. I have 2 JL Slash amps. I also have bought a streetwires distribution block that has fuses. When i was shopping around for them there seemed to be 2 different types though. I think they were power distribution and ground distribution. Believe the gold plated ones were the power dist like i bought.

I believe you guys, it just doesn't make sense to me how you can put 0 gauge input and 4 output and have that same power transfer through. Seems like just splicing some 4 gauge into 8. I really just bought it for a backup to be safe of any fuses going out.

I will just stick with the 4 since that's what it says. Appreciate the help though

Thanks

tylork92
02-22-2010, 03:23 PM
yep distro blocks