PDA

View Full Version : Custom 12" build & install



DonH
01-13-2010, 09:21 PM
Its that time again for me to install another sub!

right now my system consist's of:

HU: Kenwood KDC-X991
Wire: 1/0 welding cable w/big 3 done
Batts: Under construction lol
Components: CDT Audio COM-626 components
FS amp: Profile baja 840 (os beauty!)

Soon to be installed!

Sub: TC9 based custom driver.
Box: 2.75ft^3 @ 31hz. flushmount with light grey carpet. red and black port
Sub Amp: MB quart DSC-1500.1D- ordering tom. evening or friday

Ok now for some pics:

The Subwoofer BUILD!

Started out with a plain old Grey tc9 motor. has a hint of rust. was cleaned off with gun cleaner and sand paper. then painted red. basket was painted white.

http://i368.photobucket.com/albums/oo125/don_hampton90/100_4363-1.jpg

http://i368.photobucket.com/albums/oo125/don_hampton90/100_4367-1.jpg

now what softparts u ask?
D2 8 layer flatwound coil, two medium stiffness spiders with spacer, paper pulp cone with medium roll rubber surround, dual leads, large black aluminum dust cap. THANKS SCOTT!

dry fit pic scott sent me:
http://i368.photobucket.com/albums/oo125/don_hampton90/IMG01500-1.jpg

finished up pic scott sent me
http://i368.photobucket.com/albums/oo125/don_hampton90/IMG01547.jpg

IN MY HANDS! YES!
http://i368.photobucket.com/albums/oo125/don_hampton90/100_4524.jpg

dustcap
http://i368.photobucket.com/albums/oo125/don_hampton90/100_4525.jpg

mmmm leads!
http://i368.photobucket.com/albums/oo125/don_hampton90/100_4526.jpg

re-cone time!
http://i368.photobucket.com/albums/oo125/don_hampton90/100_4531.jpg

finished product:
http://i368.photobucket.com/albums/oo125/don_hampton90/100_4539.jpg

http://i368.photobucket.com/albums/oo125/don_hampton90/100_4540.jpg

DonH
01-13-2010, 09:22 PM
http://i368.photobucket.com/albums/oo125/don_hampton90/100_4546.jpg

stealthy!
http://i368.photobucket.com/albums/oo125/don_hampton90/100_4548.jpg

DonH
01-13-2010, 09:22 PM
reserved

deathpenalty18
01-13-2010, 09:23 PM
hahah thats a really awsome woofer! i have a tc9 motor that just sits around i was going to do something simular to this but dont have the time or money!

DonH
01-13-2010, 09:25 PM
hahah thats a really awsome woofer! i have a tc9 motor that just sits around i was going to do something simular to this but dont have the time or money!

pft! scott is unbelievably reasonable for his re-cone KITS!

how much u want for the tc9? motor?

deathpenalty18
01-13-2010, 09:26 PM
pft! scott is unbelievably reasonable for his re-cone KITS!

how much u want for the tc9? motor?

i will do 70 shipped! its in really mint condition! how much does he want for that exact recone?

DonH
01-13-2010, 09:27 PM
i will do 70 shipped! its in really mint condition! how much does he want for that exact recone?

pft coppy my ass1 iono ask him haha. ssackett is his sn

BTW that was my dustcap FYI bought from someone else

deathpenalty18
01-13-2010, 09:28 PM
pft coppy my ass1 iono ask him haha. ssackett is his sn

BTW that was my dustcap FYI bought from someone else

^^^ could you speak in english please! i have no clue wtf you are saying! lol :laugh:

DonH
01-13-2010, 09:33 PM
^^^ could you speak in english please! i have no clue wtf you are saying! lol :laugh:

go get banned :laugh:

deathpenalty18
01-13-2010, 09:34 PM
go get banned :laugh:

shut up punk! :D.

no but seriously wtf where you saying up there??

DonH
01-13-2010, 09:48 PM
shut up punk! :D.

no but seriously wtf where you saying up there??

dont copy my creation! hahaha all i was saying. and the dustcap ssackett does not have. that was bought from someone else

deathpenalty18
01-13-2010, 09:51 PM
dont copy my creation! hahaha all i was saying. and the dustcap ssackett does not have. that was bought from someone else

why would i copy you! lol plus i was going to make an 18 with a 6 spoke basket! but i think ima just sell the motor!

DB-Audio
01-13-2010, 10:47 PM
sub looks awesome d man always wanted to learn how to recone especially considering i just picked up an e8 that might need it

Spooney
01-13-2010, 10:53 PM
i'm diggin the color scheme on that sub

DonH
01-13-2010, 11:21 PM
i'm diggin the color scheme on that sub

thank you sir :D

street b explor
01-24-2010, 11:26 AM
My ? is was the dust cap glued to the recone before you put it on just wondering.

tehWorstest
01-24-2010, 12:00 PM
My ? is was the dust cap glued to the recone before you put it on just wondering.
To make it easier and quicker, there is no reason why it shouldnt be.

lilmaniac2
01-24-2010, 12:08 PM
To make it easier and quicker, there is no reason why it shouldnt be.

ummm, how did you get the shims out? or did you just "center" the coil in the gap by eye?

street b explor
01-24-2010, 12:20 PM
Right see you need to shim the coil in the gap so it dont rub on the pole. Or them spiders are smaller then 8 in and fit in the next landing ring on that basket. To set the coil in the gap with out it hitting the pole you need to shim. if not its possabe to hit or when the sub moves up and down its surround dont move proper and deforms.

tehWorstest
01-24-2010, 01:21 PM
ummm, how did you get the shims out? or did you just "center" the coil in the gap by eye?


Right see you need to shim the coil in the gap so it dont rub on the pole. Or them spiders are smaller then 8 in and fit in the next landing ring on that basket. To set the coil in the gap with out it hitting the pole you need to shim. if not its possabe to hit or when the sub moves up and down its surround dont move proper and deforms.

Im sure is sackett had it glued down then he knew it wouldnt need shims, he's been doing this long enough to know.

street b explor
01-24-2010, 06:35 PM
Really ok good luck with it. ill stick to the way i have been doing it for 14yrs just trying to help ya out you need shims.

tehWorstest
01-24-2010, 06:51 PM
Really ok good luck with it. ill stick to the way i have been doing it for 14yrs just trying to help ya out you need shims.

So you throw how many years youve been doing this into the mix to try to make yourself look right when it could go either way. Start a thread and ask how many people have used drop in re-cones without shims and ****. Some people use them and some dont, both ways obviously work or people wouldnt still be doing either option.

street b explor
01-24-2010, 09:58 PM
its all good i know every drop in i seen the cap was never glued so they can shim it.

tehWorstest
01-24-2010, 10:02 PM
its all good i know every drop in i seen the cap was never glued so they can shim it.

Well i guess you've never seen every drop in that has ever been sold have you ?

DDsilverado
01-25-2010, 03:01 AM
Well i guess you've never seen every drop in that has ever been sold have you ?

Not tryin to be a **** man, but why everytime someone posts do you have to down them about what they say?

DonH
01-25-2010, 03:03 AM
LMDAO!!!! tehworstest u fail..... hard. the dust cap was put on after everything was said and done. that is the last thing you do. you HAVE TO SHIM when doing a re-cone! lol there is no way of simply lining it up bye eye. haha

but sorry build was put on hold as fedex lost my amp i ordered off ebay. an audiopipe 1500d. if i dont get the amp and i am refunded on wed. then i will be purchasing a solid audio f15D from rev.

street b explor
01-25-2010, 02:24 PM
Good luck with finding the amp how many shims you put in the gap. Thanks

tehWorstest
01-25-2010, 02:33 PM
Not tryin to be a **** man, but why everytime someone posts do you have to down them about what they say?

You have 2 posts and your going to assume that i put everyone down. Just to make you feel better im going to call you an idiot and tell you to read more and post less.


LMDAO!!!! tehworstest u fail..... hard. the dust cap was put on after everything was said and done. that is the last thing you do. you HAVE TO SHIM when doing a re-cone! lol there is no way of simply lining it up bye eye. haha

but sorry build was put on hold as fedex lost my amp i ordered off ebay. an audiopipe 1500d. if i dont get the amp and i am refunded on wed. then i will be purchasing a solid audio f15D from rev.

lulz. I never said it was. I know some drop ins do not require shims though. i thought it was pretty cute though.

bhsdriller
01-25-2010, 05:33 PM
^like which ones

DonH
01-25-2010, 05:53 PM
there are like ZERO drop ins that do not require shims bro. even Flatline's and IDMAX's require shims. but i used a good amount. tc9 gaps are fuggn huge! have that 8layer in there with room to spare easily!

tehWorstest
01-25-2010, 06:06 PM
My E8's didnt need shims = )

tehWorstest
01-25-2010, 06:10 PM
Regardless, i owe dude an apology for my epic fail. So my bad dude.

DonH
01-25-2010, 06:27 PM
My E8's didnt need shims = )

orly? lol i re-coned an e8 myself. used shims to.....


Regardless, i owe dude an apology for my epic fail. So my bad dude.

lulz i just want my ****ing amp!

DDsilverado
01-26-2010, 12:31 AM
You have 2 posts and your going to assume that i put everyone down. Just to make you feel better im going to call you an idiot and tell you to read more and post less.



lulz. I never said it was. I know some drop ins do not require shims though. i thought it was pretty cute though.

Well actually man, what I do is read forums in my down time seeings how I'm in college and have absolutely nothing to do, just because I don't post doesn't mean I am not active in the forum. Think before you speak. Like I said I wasn't trying to be a **** about it just wanting to understand why you say what you say, but it's pretty obvious you don't take criticism very well. I was in no way trying to challenge your understanding of car audio by the way. I'll leave this alone now.

mazdakid
01-26-2010, 12:40 AM
do w7s and new hccas use shims?

DonH
01-26-2010, 09:22 PM
^^^^u serious?

anyways here is a lil quick pic i took of the sub and box all mounted up and ready to be installed into muh truck
http://i368.photobucket.com/albums/oo125/don_hampton90/downsized_0126001640.jpg