PDA

View Full Version : enclosure dumbness



KARLEON
12-21-2003, 11:40 PM
Ok i am totally stupid when it comes to enclosures. I tried to find out what my box is tuned to by providing some of the specs in a previous post. but all of a sudden no one was willing to help. basically i need a box that will be tuned to about 32hz. i doubt mine is tuned to that, so if you already have a vented enclosure is it possible to still tune it to 32 or am i screwed and need to design another box?

LoneRanger
12-21-2003, 11:53 PM
Ok i am totally stupid when it comes to enclosures. I tried to find out what my box is tuned to by providing some of the specs in a previous post. but all of a sudden no one was willing to help. basically i need a box that will be tuned to about 32hz. i doubt mine is tuned to that, so if you already have a vented enclosure is it possible to still tune it to 32 or am i screwed and need to design another box?

If the box is tuned lower than 32, you can cut some port off and make it higher. If it's already higher than 32, you could possibly be screwed.

KARLEON
12-22-2003, 12:14 AM
thanks alot sir. now i just gotta find out what it is tuned too

DwnWrdSpiral
12-22-2003, 10:00 AM
make friends with someone who works in car audio thats what i did :)

KARLEON
12-22-2003, 11:44 PM
Ha, thanks for the tip. Think i'll do that ASAP