PDA

View Full Version : Pioneer issues



Horsemanwill
01-04-2010, 09:10 PM
Besides the Pico fuse problem what issues have u had with Pionner.

hornedfrog1985
01-04-2010, 09:11 PM
My oel display went out on my 780mp after about 4 years I think. **** breaks though, so I'm not complaining. If anyone knows a place to get that fixed, or what the problem would be let me know... It still works, but the face doesn't light up unless you have it in the eject position.

bigaudiofanati2
01-04-2010, 09:13 PM
Cd not eject all the way.

Cd stop ejecting all together.

Internal amp failure.

Faceplate shorted out.

The picto fuse is not in all of them so wining alternator noise.

hornedfrog1985
01-04-2010, 09:15 PM
Cd not eject all the way.

Cd stop ejecting all together.

Internal amp failure.

Faceplate shorted out.

The picto fuse is not in all of them so wining alternator noise.



The picto fuse is not in all of them? lol. They just forgot to put it in some of them you're saying then?

JBCW1
01-04-2010, 09:17 PM
only problem i had was the whine.

blackdragonaudi
01-04-2010, 09:17 PM
Cd stopped ejecting after sent in for repair and sent back nothing fixed. One of the tabs on the back of the faceplate decided to just fall off. Another one the internal amp failed and on another the internal preamp failed. Touch screen failed on another sent in said it had to be replaced charged me 90 dollars for a new one even though it was still under the 90 day parts warranty. External BT failed. All this was not on my head units either friends had problems with them as well. Two switched to alpine I am considering it or kenwood next.

hornedfrog1985
01-04-2010, 09:18 PM
only problem i had was the whine.

=pico fuse. apparently they forgot to put them in some of the decks.

blackdragonaudi
01-04-2010, 09:18 PM
Oh and wining noise on a 9800 I had.

SicAudio
01-04-2010, 09:18 PM
Cd not eject all the way.

Cd stop ejecting all together.

Internal amp failure.

Faceplate shorted out.

The picto fuse is not in all of them so wining alternator noise.

its a pioneer defacto standard moron every pioneer has a pico fuse lol wow you are really letting your 7 yr install experience shine now lolz


and it just goes to show how much of an idiot you really are it is PICO not picto if you really were an installer you would know what it is and how not to blow it ;)

Horsemanwill
01-04-2010, 09:18 PM
horned frog i think ur deck came out about the same time i use to have my old 960 and they had a bad ribbon cable problem have u checkd into that yet?

and as for you bigaudio don't be using any of your AEs in this thread either and what models were the probs u mention in

hornedfrog1985
01-04-2010, 09:19 PM
Whining noise=Pico fuse blown.

It happens if you "hot swap" amps.

Horsemanwill
01-04-2010, 09:19 PM
Cd not eject all the way.

Cd stop ejecting all together.

Internal amp failure.

Faceplate shorted out.

The picto fuse is not in all of them so wining alternator noise.


Cd stopped ejecting after sent in for repair and sent back nothing fixed. One of the tabs on the back of the faceplate decided to just fall off. Another one the internal amp failed and on another the internal preamp failed. Touch screen failed on another sent in said it had to be replaced charged me 90 dollars for a new one even though it was still under the 90 day parts warranty. External BT failed. All this was not on my head units either friends had problems with them as well. Two switched to alpine I am considering it or kenwood next.


stop using ur AE

bigaudiofanati2
01-04-2010, 09:19 PM
The picto fuse is not in all of them? lol. They just forgot to put it in some of them you're saying then?

That's funny picto fuse is only in the primer models not the base models as well.

hornedfrog1985
01-04-2010, 09:20 PM
horned frog i think ur deck came out about the same time i use to have my old 960 and they had a bad ribbon cable problem have u checkd into that yet?

and as for you bigaudio don't be using any of your AEs in this thread either and what models were the probs u mention in

Yeah, I heard some of the people were swapping out ribbon cables or something like that. I'm not real worried about it. The deck was awesome for the price, and it lasted a long time the way it was.

hornedfrog1985
01-04-2010, 09:22 PM
That's funny picto fuse is only in the primer models not the base models as well.

Do you even know what the premier line is? No, you don't obviously. All the premier line is, is an extended warranty on the product :fyi:

SicAudio
01-04-2010, 09:24 PM
That's funny picto fuse is only in the primer models not the base models as well.

what the **** is a primer model?
and what the **** is a picto fuse?

and you are an idiot did you not read anything? lol go google pioneer pico fuse moron

bigaudiofanati2
01-04-2010, 09:25 PM
stop using ur AE

:wow::confused: What are you talking about.

blackdragonaudi
01-04-2010, 09:25 PM
I do want to smash my pioneer sometimes and the having to go threw all the presets to get to one station is a bit annoying as well.

bigaudiofanati2
01-04-2010, 09:26 PM
what the **** is a primer model?
and what the **** is a picto fuse?

and you are an idiot did you not read anything? lol go google pioneer pico fuse moron

Ya I knwo all about the pieces of ****. I use to have to ground out the rcas because of those stupid things. NO not all pioneers had the picto fuse. I am enjoying some of the stupid replies here.

bigaudiofanati2
01-04-2010, 09:28 PM
I do want to smash my pioneer sometimes and the having to go threw all the presets to get to one station is a bit annoying as well.

get a alpine you will love it. No noise No wining BS no "oh you have to ground the rcas to get the noise to stop" and no problems.

Actually the kenwood 6140 is a sweet double din if you are looking for a double din instead.

SicAudio
01-04-2010, 09:29 PM
http://http://i157.photobucket.com/albums/t43/zeuolaxxx/Radio/DSC07580.jpg

you are so brilliant show me the pico fuse in this photo and name the deck model :)

Horsemanwill
01-04-2010, 09:30 PM
someone wanna do an ip check?

SicAudio
01-04-2010, 09:31 PM
try this

Picturess:

http://i157.photobucket.com/albums/t43/zeuolaxxx/Radio/DSC07600.jpg

http://i157.photobucket.com/albums/t43/zeuolaxxx/Radio/DSC07598.jpg

bigaudiofanati2
01-04-2010, 09:32 PM
http://http://i157.photobucket.com/albums/t43/zeuolaxxx/Radio/DSC07580.jpg

you are so brilliant show me the pico fuse in this photo and name the deck model :)

Right here that little silver - you see with the P on it

http://forum.ecoustics.com/bbs/messages/4/510123.jpg

SicAudio
01-04-2010, 09:33 PM
its him ;)


find the pico fuse in that board its a standard pioneer 7800 noob not a premier line deck ;)



every pioneer made had a pico and it blows to protect the board from noobs like you that hot swap rca cables while the deck is on

SicAudio
01-04-2010, 09:34 PM
now go look here this pic came from this thread here :
http://www.caraudio.com/forum/newreply.php?do=newreply&p=4186384
its a standard dehp7800 deck noob

but wait only premiers have pico fuses i thought? lolz






PWNED UR *** ****** !!!!!

bigaudiofanati2
01-04-2010, 09:35 PM
LOL I do not hat swap why would I need to?

SicAudio
01-04-2010, 09:36 PM
i notice you are avoiding the fact u just got pwned that deck is a standard pioneer

ur a lil sissy crybaby grow the **** up

bigaudiofanati2
01-04-2010, 09:37 PM
now go look here this pic came from this thread here :
http://www.caraudio.com/forum/newreply.php?do=newreply&p=4186384
its a standard dehp7800 deck noob

but wait only premiers have pico fuses i thought? lolz






PWNED UR *** ****** !!!!!


LOL so your saying all pioneers have pico fuses hu? So explain why there is no service offered to repair these fuses on basic models.

Horsemanwill
01-04-2010, 09:37 PM
so besides you complaing about the pico fuse problem using both ur identities so far no other problems besides the known bad ribbon cable problem.

bigaudiofanati2
01-04-2010, 09:38 PM
i notice you are avoiding the fact u just got pwned that deck is a standard pioneer

ur a lil sissy crybaby grow the **** up

I think your upset with the fact that people DO have problems with pioneer other than the noise issue.

Brian_smith06
01-04-2010, 09:39 PM
i think the deck you are getting will be fine ;)

Horsemanwill
01-04-2010, 09:42 PM
oh i'm not worried about my P01 :D

bigaudiofanati2
01-04-2010, 09:42 PM
I will say this. Pioneer elite HT receivers are kick *** and that is something I will say good about pioneer. Because I own one.

http://i483.photobucket.com/albums/rr199/bigaudiofanatic/100_1616.jpg

SicAudio
01-04-2010, 09:43 PM
all pioneers have a pico fuse accept the fact that you are talking out ur *** kid lolz
you just showed us all the pico fuse on a standard base model deck dude

here to buy
01-04-2010, 09:43 PM
Have had no issues with my 880, p7800dvd, or p5000dvd.

SicAudio
01-04-2010, 09:45 PM
i have the vsx 815 much better than most out there :)














































u still got pwned on the pico ;)

Horsemanwill
01-04-2010, 09:46 PM
where's someone who can do an IP check

bigaudiofanati2
01-04-2010, 09:47 PM
Meh does not bother me because I do not use there junk anyway. If you have to worry about something blowing even when installed properly than that just *****. Nor is the quality and reliability high on pioneer car head units.

the Answer
01-04-2010, 09:51 PM
never had a problem with my 3900mp:)

hornedfrog1985
01-04-2010, 09:54 PM
Looks like it probably is the ribbon on my deck too. I might fix it if I can find the thing in storage... Did you replace your own ribbon will?

SicAudio
01-04-2010, 09:56 PM
Meh does not bother me because I do not use there junk anyway. If you have to worry about something blowing even when installed properly than that just *****. Nor is the quality and reliability high on pioneer car head units.

i think the only thing you can install right is your daddies **** in ur *** ;)

Brian_smith06
01-04-2010, 09:58 PM
My alpine 9835 has a couple issues. The screen is a little messed up. The far right side is no longer showing. It looks like it is hidden under the far right of faceplate and the cd eject doesnt always work on my deck :(

Im actually considering getting rid of it for the prs800 ;)

Horsemanwill
01-04-2010, 09:58 PM
Looks like it probably is the ribbon on my deck too. I might fix it if I can find the thing in storage... Did you replace your own ribbon will?

no i actually sold mine before the problems started. but it happend to who i sold it to so i knew about the problem. i read that is is an easy fix so if you have some good electronics skill it's easy done.

hornedfrog1985
01-04-2010, 10:00 PM
I can solder ok. Not the best though. I'm actually thinking about selling my AVN6620 for a pioneer 800prs. I had the 880, and already miss it.

bigaudiofanati2
01-04-2010, 10:02 PM
where's someone who can do an IP check

LOL lay off the drugs man.

Horsemanwill
01-04-2010, 10:02 PM
if your going for a high end Pioneer save up get u a P01 or P99 :D

hornedfrog1985
01-04-2010, 10:02 PM
I really can't justify that kind of money though. Know of a spot to get a cheap 800prs new?

Horsemanwill
01-04-2010, 10:02 PM
LOL lay off the drugs man.

i don't do drugs. and i def don't like someone trying to back themselves up with themself lol.

Horsemanwill
01-04-2010, 10:03 PM
I really can't justify that kind of money though. Know of a spot to get a cheap 800prs new?

justify? can we really justify spending any money on our habit? lol

bigaudiofanati2
01-04-2010, 10:04 PM
LOL ya right

hornedfrog1985
01-04-2010, 10:05 PM
justify? can we really justify spending any money on our habit? lol

No, I say that after spendning insane amounts of money on a sub stage. :crap: The sq side of me is starting to ache.

Stalin-ohaulic
01-05-2010, 05:03 PM
I'm 26. I've been installing decks for 40 years. I got my start in a Nash that needed some tunes so I hooked up a record player in the dash and put an etch a sketch in the glove compartment for a full multimedia experience. That's BAWLA *******!!!

Things have progressed over the years. Back in the good ole days there were no fuses or fire extinguishers, relays or pico fuses. The whole car was made of metal, so you just sluddd the deck right on into the dash and BAM... grounded. These days they have to put fuses on the rca's because people didn't properly ground their hu and it's pulling current through the sheild on the rca. It kinda makes a feller wonder why he enjoys this hobby since so many retards do too. Maybe I should also take up pooping my pants and trying to rape my sister... you know, just to see what else we have in common.

In short, you're all a bunch of idiots. just take pictures of your penises and pm them to each other. Let us know who wins and we'll be done with this.

Hybrid90accord
01-05-2010, 05:10 PM
Ive chasis ground all my Premier radios like pioneer wants you too. If you look in the install directions that come with the radios its as clear as day and ive never unplugged or plugged in RCA's while the car or radio was on and havent had any issues with my radios. Sounds like user error to me and wanting to blame the company for not following there clear install direction...A ribbon cable is a different story though.

SicAudio
01-05-2010, 05:20 PM
Ive chasis ground all my Premier radios like pioneer wants you too. If you look in the install directions that come with the radios its as clear as day and ive never unplugged or plugged in RCA's while the car or radio was on and havent had any issues with my radios. Sounds like user error to me and wanting to blame the company for not following there clear install direction...A ribbon cable is a different story though.

give this man a cigar for pointing out the facts ;)

RowJoe
01-06-2010, 06:16 AM
i think the only thing you can install right is your daddies **** in ur *** ;)

You're a dealer? :hilariou:

Dang ol' boy, that's pretty funny.

martiandancer31
01-07-2010, 12:57 AM
I really can't justify that kind of money though. Know of a spot to get a cheap 800prs new?

i just got a new 880 off ebay for about $295 shipped. Of course it has no waranty because pioneer will probably want to know what authorized dealer I bought it from, but...

SicAudio
01-07-2010, 01:02 AM
http://www.caraudio.com/forum/showthread.php?t=455993

dooey52
01-07-2010, 05:07 AM
I've owned 8 Pioneer HU over the years and installed quit a few for friends and never had a single problem with any of them. I dont see how people ONLY have problems with Pioneer. Its ****ing user error. Plain and simple. If your not sure about something you shouldnt be installing it leave it to people that do.

hornedfrog1985
01-07-2010, 05:42 AM
i just got a new 880 off ebay for about $295 shipped. Of course it has no waranty because pioneer will probably want to know what authorized dealer I bought it from, but...

I emailed the person, and got one for $265 shipped, and it will be 245$ shipped after bing cash back.

HOODAUDIO2
01-07-2010, 02:03 PM
I really can't justify that kind of money though. Know of a spot to get a cheap 800prs new?

here are the 2010 new line of pioneer decks there fairly price but they all cheap looking to me and they dont change there Designs that much and all of there newer deck mostly all have 4 volts preouts but the new DEX-P99RS look nice but i would not pay 1,350 for it
http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/PUSA/Products/CarAudioVideo/In-Dash/CD-Players#section=models

Hybrid90accord
01-10-2010, 10:53 PM
thats alot of money but for what it does maybe its not

19992wdtaco
01-11-2010, 12:47 AM
My only issue is not having the option to turn the LP xover off. My older deck had it but not this one. It's a 600UB. My sub amp doesn't have the option either so have no choice but to double up on the xovers.

SicAudio
01-11-2010, 12:49 AM
? it does have a sub off option look again :)

19992wdtaco
01-11-2010, 01:02 AM
I want the ability to turn the lp xover off but have the sub remain on.
The hp xover you can turn on/off but not the lp without turning the sub completely off.