PDA

View Full Version : Only 1 output want to hook up another amp



twanked~ls
12-26-2009, 01:28 AM
hey i have an alpine x300 i think the model number is, and i only have 1 pre amp output. I currently am running a pg 600.1 amp and im looking to add a 4 channel amp to some new speakers. so what can i do if i only have 1 output from my headunit thats being used by my 600.1? thanks

BrownVanMan
12-26-2009, 01:44 AM
y splitter

twanked~ls
12-26-2009, 01:51 AM
y splitter

i have seen those how do they work exactly wouldnt i only be running a left or right channel(yellow or red)?

are there any downsides to them?

jeyventura
12-26-2009, 01:57 AM
well then two y splitters

jeffrich21
12-26-2009, 02:34 AM
buy a cheap cross-over it give more control over the sound.

Louisiana_CRX
12-26-2009, 02:52 AM
an eq would be a good choice...

revrider1
12-26-2009, 03:00 AM
EQ or Crossover...

jeffrich21
12-26-2009, 04:00 AM
either one would work

twanked~ls
12-26-2009, 04:31 AM
do you all have any recomendations of an eq or a crossover