PDA

View Full Version : Could I even port my box? Port Gurus!!!



SilverBullet6.0
12-19-2009, 11:40 PM
I have this box (first box on the page)
http://subthump.com/gmre.htm

In it I have 2 Kicker CompVR 10" subs. Powering them is a RF T500-1bd rated at 750watts at 1ohm. The subs manual say they require between 1.25-1.7^3ft for a ported enclosure. So since I have 2 subs, and my box only has 1.7^3ft total, or 0.85^3ft each, could I even possibly safely port it and still sound good? I want to keep my SQ, but add a few db's. I was thinkin about tuning it to 28-30hz as a compromise between SQ and SPL. What size and how long of a port would sound good if it's possible? How would you guys port it?
Thanks!

plugitin
12-19-2009, 11:41 PM
theres not even enough room in that back to port it efficiently, and it is faaar to small

SilverBullet6.0
12-19-2009, 11:51 PM
Thats what I was thinkin. Im a total port newb.

PV Audio
12-20-2009, 07:04 PM
Absolutely not. Your port tuning would be so high that you would have next to no lows.