PDA

View Full Version : Need some help with my enclosure. Center console peice.



Plottin4success
11-21-2009, 07:26 PM
So I dont think I'll be able to do an enclosure behind my seats. I wasnt thinking and bought a 6" Aero and didnt take into account that the flare was 9". The bottom depth of my box would only be 10". So Im thinking of taking out my center seat and building a console box. This is the only way i can think of getting it to work with my huge aero. Port back and sub up/forward. Kinda at an angle. Bottom and sides would be MDF and top would be glass. Would this be ok? I would go sub down and port back but my aero will need to be 25" for 2.5@32hz. I wont have enough room for the port and sub on the bottom.


Not number chasing here but I want it to be loud. What would be the MOST IDEAL way to run this considering I have to have a 25" aero to get my tuning of 32 hz in a 2.5^3 box?

Dont laugh at my paint skills either..:D

http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y126/68_stang/Beotch.jpg

fasfocus00
11-21-2009, 11:13 PM
at 2.5 cubes why are you using a 6" aero port? 4" would be plenty enough.

Plottin4success
11-21-2009, 11:13 PM
I thought one 4" wouldnt be enough port area?

Plottin4success
11-21-2009, 11:17 PM
single 6"=28.26
2 4"=25.12

galacticmonkey
11-21-2009, 11:29 PM
Single 4" aero is plenty.

Plottin4success
11-21-2009, 11:43 PM
OK, so I would need a 10" port if I had a 4" aero.
How much area would that be?

P.S.

What is that formula for calculating port area again? So I can just figure this stuff out myself from now on. Thanks

fasfocus00
11-21-2009, 11:54 PM
r^2*3.14

Plottin4success
11-22-2009, 12:02 AM
Apparently Im not doing something right.

4^2 multiplied by 3.14.

I keep getting 50.24


What am I doing wrong? Am I plugging in the wrong number for (r)?

fasfocus00
11-22-2009, 12:04 AM
r stands for radius, your using diameter.

Plottin4success
11-22-2009, 12:08 AM
Doh!

K so a 4" aero will give me 12.56" port area.

How is that enough for 2.5 cubes? I thought you needed an average of 10" port area per cube.

slam
11-22-2009, 12:12 AM
middle console like this?


http://i72.photobucket.com/albums/i188/money_25/private/_MG_3168.jpg

Plottin4success
11-22-2009, 12:14 AM
Yes!

slam
11-22-2009, 12:18 AM
slot port to the top and sell the areo. This thing slammed hard from little power...800w. no meter sorry but id say it was in the 50's for sure

btw thats a 15

Plottin4success
11-22-2009, 12:22 AM
Got any more detailed pics of that box? How wide was the slot and what was it tuned to?

slam
11-22-2009, 12:24 AM
Sorry man that was like 5 years ago lol. I know it was 17" wide and the port was that length. Tuned to 40hz and about 2.5cubes

heres another middle console I did with an 8
http://www.caraudio.com/forum/showthread.php?t=366163

slam
11-22-2009, 12:25 AM
Also the port was on top right above the sub

Plottin4success
11-22-2009, 12:32 AM
Hmm, was that in your Hoe? Looks like I may have some rethinking to do.

slam
11-22-2009, 12:34 AM
Yes thats my hoe. in my sig too.

Thats 15" middle console was in a 04 Silverado also

Plottin4success
11-22-2009, 12:39 AM
Looks like Im gonna have to get some cardboard and start mocking some stuff up then. Thanks!


So Im gettin a 3" port width, 17" height, and make it 33" long to get 36hz in a 2.5 cube box. Should be plenty of port area?

Johnny Law.Lulz
11-22-2009, 12:41 AM
IF you compete or plan on competeing in MECA, that would put you in Mod Ex Class. :fyi:

slam
11-22-2009, 12:45 AM
Im sure he is doing this for a daily driver

Plottin4success
11-22-2009, 12:46 AM
Yep. Its a daily.

fasfocus00
11-22-2009, 06:49 AM
Looks like Im gonna have to get some cardboard and start mocking some stuff up then. Thanks!


So Im gettin a 3" port width, 17" height, and make it 33" long to get 36hz in a 2.5 cube box. Should be plenty of port area?

you should really consider how much actual space you have for your enclosure b/c at the port that you have the port itself is just shy of 1 cubic ft which would put your enclosure at a gross volume of 3.5 cubes. a slot port at your size enclosure will need way more volume than an aero port or a regular round port. considering that it's a daily driver space is going to be your biggest issue.

Plottin4success
11-22-2009, 03:40 PM
I should have enough space. I may build the back of the box to the window line, so it looks kinda like a waterfall between the seats. Like a Vette has.

Im gonna take the middle seat out Thursday, so I'll know then exactly how much space I'll be workin with.