PDA

View Full Version : Crossover?



Piraya33
11-21-2009, 09:33 AM
I have a set of Infinity Perfect 6.1's that were laying around my garage that I decided to put into my 02' F250. They have external crossover boxes.

My question is do I need to run these external crossovers if my amp already has crossovers?

Thanks for any help!

loud-n-low
11-21-2009, 09:35 AM
i would suggest using them, do you have the tweeters also?

Piraya33
11-21-2009, 10:37 AM
Yes, I have the tweeters also. I bought them about 2yrs ago brand new and just forgot about them in the garage until the other day.