PDA

View Full Version : port area enough?



fasfocus00
09-07-2009, 08:24 PM
okay so my 15" DC Level 4 is coming in this week. I'm trying to figure out if a 6" aero port is enough port area for a box that is ~3.5 cubes after port and sub displacement. any1 with some insite would greatly be appreciated? btw yes I know that the rule of thumb that you want to stick to is ~15" of port area per cubic foot. will the 28.26 in^2 be enough or would I be better of just making a square/rectangle port to get closer to 52.5 in^2?

phemps
09-07-2009, 08:34 PM
you want to have arouund 56 square inches. dont stray away from a ten percent window of that number

fasfocus00
09-07-2009, 08:56 PM
you want to have arouund 56 square inches. dont stray away from a ten percent window of that number

reason? please clarify.

dappa5
09-07-2009, 10:01 PM
it's 12-16 in^2 per ft^3 for slots aeros can be as low as 8-12 in^2 per ft^3
so even low end 3.5 x 8 = 28 is right @ it
that said try one and if you got port noise add another and re tune

7ender
09-07-2009, 10:25 PM
That'll be fine. Read my aero guide :)

I used a 6" aero in my 4.1 cube box with a BTL, and no port noise. I'd try to stick with 8-10" of port per cube though.

30hrtz
09-07-2009, 10:34 PM
no 1st hand experience with aero's , but from all I have seen on here, those DC's can move some serious air! With that being said, I would definatly go the slot route with "phemps" recommendation of 56 sq in of port ,maybe a little more. My 4 cube box had 64 in of port and it worked well with all brands of subs I put in it.( Mojo 15 ,,,L5 15,,,MAW 15, Audioque 2.5 15...etc...good luck,should be loud either way you go with that sub.

mazdakid
09-07-2009, 10:47 PM
my box with the mt is about 3.8 with a 6" aero. no port noise that i can hear.

jdawg
09-07-2009, 10:53 PM
should be fine, or use a 8"

7ender
09-07-2009, 11:00 PM
You can get sonotube in 7.5" diameter :). That's what i'm using.