PDA

View Full Version : Ported Diamond



rmzsuzuki89
09-06-2009, 10:52 PM
I have 4 DP21"s and 2 SAZ-3000d's that I'm stuffing in my 03 Expedition. I'm looking for ways to get enough port area with the subs...The box will be at the B-pillars sealed from the back. It will be about 40 cubes tuned to between 30 and 32 hz.

So I'm wandering if I could port through the diamond itself without any problems. Or would this be bad?...Any other ways to get sufficient port area would be appreciated also.

All help with this will be greatly appreciated.

galacticmonkey
09-06-2009, 11:01 PM
If you do the port in the back of the diamond, it will play nasty low.

galacticmonkey
09-06-2009, 11:02 PM
Another way to get the port you need would be to do a bandpass.

rmzsuzuki89
09-06-2009, 11:08 PM
If you do the port in the back of the diamond, it will play nasty low.

I love low.:D


Another way to get the port you need would be to do a bandpass.

This is another idea I had.

rmzsuzuki89
09-06-2009, 11:30 PM
Here are some pics of the area I have to work with.

http://i32.tinypic.com/1zbcp01.jpg

http://i26.tinypic.com/n3t3cm.jpg

http://i27.tinypic.com/rhkeh4.jpg

http://i26.tinypic.com/2dwdytf.jpg