PDA

View Full Version : Too much port area?



muddin wolvy
09-05-2009, 03:41 PM
What happens if you have more than the recommended port area but its still tuned to the right frequency?

ThatChevyGuy
09-05-2009, 03:49 PM
its peaks weird and bottoms out

skmfkr
09-05-2009, 03:57 PM
my peaking weird i think he means narrow freq response or a peaky box. and less cone control

lowrnu
09-05-2009, 03:59 PM
how much port area is to much? the box im about to build has 300 sq port area

jake760
09-05-2009, 04:02 PM
18.75ft^3 would work well with 300 sq. inches of port. Every box I build I use 16 sq. inches of port per cubic foot net volume.

lowrnu
09-05-2009, 04:06 PM
18.75ft^3 would work well with 300 sq. inches of port. Every box I build I use 16 sq. inches of port per cubic foot net volume.

well its almost 20ft^3 before port, with port its 13.5

jake760
09-05-2009, 04:20 PM
With 13.5 net I'd use 216, for a daily setup that is.

skmfkr
09-05-2009, 04:39 PM
yeh your over 20 square inches per cube. i wouldnt use more than that. i would drop it down to like 18 per cube

muddin wolvy
09-05-2009, 04:53 PM
Well how much is recommended for aero ports? I heard anywhere between 5-12sq.in. per cubic ft.

SPLaudio
09-06-2009, 11:49 AM
bigger port usually means a higher peak in ur frequency responce which is better for spl but not so good daily...