PDA

View Full Version : can someone help me with alarm adding door lock kit



burzendowski
08-12-2009, 04:27 PM
i have a scytek alarm how do i ad autolocks ? i know i have to ad actuators but how do i wire it up? im a noob at alarms.

93dakota
08-13-2009, 12:53 AM
I have never worked with that brand of alarm but it should hook your 2 wire actuators up to the wires that are labeled door lock and unlock.

nuugen
08-14-2009, 07:05 PM
First, you need to identify if you have onboard relays on the skytec, if not you will need to add some aftermarket relays and they will need to be wired for reversing polarity, commonly known as "5-wire"...LMK
If your alarm does not have onboard relays, and only provides pos/neg doorlock outputs, DO NOT hook those directly to the door lock motor...

Mike0554
08-15-2009, 07:23 PM
http://www.scytek.net/ you can find all the install manuals there just find the alarm you have in the product section.

burzendowski
08-17-2009, 09:15 AM
THANKS. i got it all done this weekend very simple.:D

http://www.scytek.net/ you can find all the install manuals there just find the alarm you have in the product section.