PDA

View Full Version : enough port area?



kyleorsini
08-08-2009, 02:45 AM
would 3-3"x7.6" be enough port area for a 4.5~cube box tuned to 38 i got the numbers from the psp calc and just need to know if thats going to be enough area or not id be flaring both ends.

Louisiana_CRX
08-08-2009, 02:49 AM
i prefer slots

mazdakid
08-08-2009, 09:48 AM
No its not enough port area. Thats less area than 2 4" aeros and even thats not enough for 4.5 cubes, imo.

SomeGuyDude
08-08-2009, 12:05 PM
PVC tube ports are almost impossible to get right anyway, not to mention the hell of securing them. Just make a slot with a nice big opening, it'll go faster.

skmfkr
08-08-2009, 12:32 PM
your gonna need 4 4"

FOSGATE JOE
08-08-2009, 12:53 PM
2 4'' 4cuft worked good for my 2 12''rf t1s but yeah slote will give you more port area and if done right zero port noise..

kyleorsini
08-08-2009, 12:57 PM
yeah ill just do a slot just gonna go try and figure out my port dimensions i need to get this box done finally

snb778
08-08-2009, 01:18 PM
PVC tube ports are almost impossible to get right anyway, not to mention the hell of securing them. Just make a slot with a nice big opening, it'll go faster.

unless you don't know what you're doing.....

i've never had much of a problem... plus changing tuning is a matter of 10 min. if you want to change