PDA

View Full Version : Mach 5 spl bandpass?



kyleorsini
08-03-2009, 10:33 PM
Anyone try a bandpass box for mach 5 spl drivers? If so how did they sound

DNick454
08-03-2009, 10:53 PM
Hmmm, that SPL has a pretty stiff suspension. It's Fs might be too high and work against you in a 4th order. A 6th order could work though.

kyleorsini
08-04-2009, 12:38 AM
yeah the fs is like 42.9 iirc, im doing a box now and with me getting a huge allergic reaction to friggen dust while cleaning my shop i rushed the box and now its kinda a mess so im thinking of trying a bandpass it'd be for 2 12" subs.

DNick454
08-04-2009, 01:05 AM
yeah the fs is like 42.9 iirc, im doing a box now and with me getting a huge allergic reaction to friggen dust while cleaning my shop i rushed the box and now its kinda a mess so im thinking of trying a bandpass it'd be for 2 12" subs.

Do you have enough room. A 6th order for 2 12's will not be skimpy in size lol. Figure the total box will be somewhere around 8-10 feet (total box size including the port and whatnot)

Figure like 3 cubes tuned to like 60 Hz and something like 4 cubes tuned somewhere lower to your liking. Then add in the volume the port takes up. It'll be a beast of a box.

kyleorsini
08-04-2009, 01:17 AM
:crap: i would in time as i have plans for the winter taking out the back seat but thats probly for a wall;)
guess no 6th order then i didnt realize itd be soo big:laugh:

DNick454
08-04-2009, 01:24 AM
Well, it's essentially two ported boxes and they're extremely picky to tune. For the same space, you could just make a simple ported for 4 SPL's and it'd probably be louder and have a better response anyways.