PDA

View Full Version : port area help



atlninja82
07-30-2009, 12:50 AM
I am building a box for my two DD T1510's. it is roughly 2.8 ft^3 before displacements. i want to do aero ports. how much port should i have to tune to 36-38 hz. anywhere in there?

thanks,
-eric

dappa5
07-30-2009, 12:51 AM
non biased post lol
http://www.psp-inc.com/psp-inc.com/public_html/..%5Ccgi-bin%5Cport_length_calculator.cgi (http://www.psp-inc.com/psp-inc.com/public_html/..%5Ccgi-bin%5Cport_length_calculator.cgi)

atlninja82
07-30-2009, 12:56 AM
is that thing accurate

adas
07-30-2009, 12:56 AM
2 4" aeros will be perfect, 1 6" would be great if you can fit it

atlninja82
07-30-2009, 01:06 AM
how long should i make them? should i make them flared on both ends or no?

atlninja82
07-30-2009, 01:09 AM
i cant fit two 4 inch aeros. can i do multiple 3 inch ports? like this one

http://www.parts-express.com/pe/showdetl.cfm?Partnumber=268-350

dappa5
07-30-2009, 01:16 AM
two threes only give you 2 sq in over one 4

pie (no not that pie) pie Rsq so 3 " = 1.5x1.5x3.14 = 7.065in^2

7ender
07-30-2009, 01:30 AM
sigh...
http://www.caraudio.com/forum/showthread.php?t=412621&highlight=aero+port+guide

atlninja82
07-30-2009, 04:48 PM
so could i do 4 3"s?

atlninja82
07-30-2009, 04:54 PM
im sooo confuseddd

kodak314
07-30-2009, 05:54 PM
I am building a box for my two DD T1510's. it is roughly 2.8 ft^3 before displacements. i want to do aero ports. how much port should i have to tune to 36-38 hz. anywhere in there?

thanks,
-eric

whats the dimensions of your box?




i cant fit two 4 inch aeros. can i do multiple 3 inch ports? like this one

http://www.parts-express.com/pe/show...number=268-350

you cant fit two 4 in ports, but you tryin to do 4 3 in ports? :slap:

atlninja82
07-30-2009, 08:43 PM
whats the dimensions of your box?

its a wedge shaped box that is going to be behind the seats of my single cab chevy. height-16 width 59.5 depth 1- 6 depth 2 - 9.


you cant fit two 4 in ports, but you tryin to do 4 3 in ports? :slap:

the only place i have to put a big port is on the side and i only have space for one. but on top i have enough room for a lot of 3 inch aeros but a 4 wont fit on top