PDA

View Full Version : port size ?'s



kyleorsini
07-26-2009, 06:03 PM
i will be building a box for 2 12" mach 5 spl subs box will be roughly
4.5 cubes after displacements. i dont have a design for it yet tho.
how much port area should i use? i will be using sonotubes from homedepot either 6" 8" or 10" diameters what would you guys suggest, tuning will be somewhere between 36-40 havent decided yet. amp will be orion 2500D@.5ohm.

dappa5
07-26-2009, 06:12 PM
how do you kno all displacements if you don't have ports yet??
typicaly aeros are 8-12 in^2 per FT^3 where as plot ports are 12-16 in^2 per ^3
those are both just rule of thumb figures

Canaan
07-26-2009, 06:22 PM
I would do an 8" port w/ a 4.5cuft net box.
17" long will tune to ~36hz.
13" to around 40hz.

kyleorsini
07-26-2009, 08:15 PM
i got some dimensions id probly build to.
H-15
W-39
D-16
=5.4 cubes before any displacements.

so with those dimensions should i go with what size port/s should i go with to work with my depth as i want to go subs and port firing into cabin