PDA

View Full Version : Need Help with a Ported box



gnatnoop
07-20-2009, 06:26 AM
so. ive been on caraudio.com now for a while. i currently have a f150 single cab and 2 type rs sealed, they have about 1.5 cubes each. http://www.caraudio.com/forum/showthread.php?t=417865
However i would like to go ported, but the problem im having with that is i dont really understand porting in general (even after research)..im basically shooting for sql, leaning a slight bit more towards sq tho.. so i have about 3ft cf or so.. i as thinking subs on drivers side and port on passenger side, facing the wall.. how would i port it to 36hz prefeably using aero ports because it would be easier.. any help would be appreciated

dappa5
07-20-2009, 12:30 PM
those 10's?
dual 2 or 4ohms?

dappa5
07-20-2009, 12:51 PM
you can just add a slot port/ up firing to rear of your existing box
make it 2 1/4" x 22" /it will displace .3 ft^3 @ 12 in lenghth it will be tuned @ about 35 hz
that will but it right in the recommended specs alpine gives for a ported type R
1.3 w 11sq in of port area (this one is ^ sq in of port area)

gnatnoop
07-20-2009, 05:41 PM
those 10's?
dual 2 or 4ohms?

there 12's dual 2 ohm

dappa5
07-20-2009, 10:48 PM
well that changes things lol pm me

Alpineforever
07-22-2009, 02:37 PM
yeah the 12's need 2.0 cubes of space or more each to sound good ported... in my experience anyways.