PDA

View Full Version : tuning "aeros"?



k_schutte
07-18-2009, 06:09 PM
Going to try running aeros so I can get more box space and so that I can swap tuning freq. for daily and comps. The programs I have only do square/slot ports...

How do you figure out the port specs? For example, my box is about 4.8ft^3 net (well, after sub displacement but before port displacement) say I want to tune it to around 45hz using 4" ports... how owuld I go about figuring out the length and everything?

bhsdriller
07-18-2009, 06:11 PM
http://www.psp-inc.com/

thegreatestpenn
07-18-2009, 06:14 PM
you can thank me later
http://www.carstereo.com/help/Articles.cfm?id=31

k_schutte
07-18-2009, 06:18 PM
you can thank me later
http://www.carstereo.com/help/Articles.cfm?id=31

Or, I can thank you now...


Thank You!

k_schutte
07-18-2009, 06:24 PM
dang... 6" port only needs to be 3.15" long to get me to 45hz...

Other than tuning freq. what would make a box louder? I mean right now I am at 4.5ft^3 net and tuned to about 42hz... If i go with aeros the will be external, say i keep the same tuning freq. of 42hz, would just adding .5ft^3 add anything numbers wise?