PDA

View Full Version : Alpine PXA-H100 Problem HELP



Subsocket
07-17-2009, 12:18 PM
Hi guys i've just got the PXA-H100 and the KTX-H100 and im using it on a iDA-X303 and i've done all the software part but i cant get the sound to work, if i turn my deck all the way up i can just hear the music playing really quiet with a lot of static what am i doing wrong :crying:


here my settup

Head Unit: Alpine IDA-X303
SUB: 2x Alpine R Types SWR-1222D /OUT PUT 2x 500w RMS
Mono Block AMP: Alpine PDX-1.1000 /OUT PUT 1000w RMS
4 CH AMP: Alpine PDX-4.150 /OUT PUT 4x 150w RMS
Fronts: Pioneer TS-D1720C
Backs: Alpine SPR-17S Type-R

nineball
07-17-2009, 12:24 PM
read the thread on here about tuning with the imprint setup and it should help you. make sure that you have the 2/3 way switch in the correct position on the pxa as well. personally i never liked the sound that i could get with the imprint kit, auto-tuned or manual.

Subsocket
07-17-2009, 12:28 PM
thanks can you please post the link

nineball
07-17-2009, 12:32 PM
www.caraudio.com

search for imprint

Subsocket
07-17-2009, 12:40 PM
cound find any thing on my problem mite just take it out ?

nineball
07-17-2009, 12:41 PM
if you can't find a thread on here chances are you can't tune your system properly. either find someone locally who can help you or sell it and get some money back.

or you can spend a few mins and search more. the answers are here.... somewhere.

Subsocket
07-17-2009, 12:45 PM
i looked though some of them and it seem my crapy imprints not working right

jimrhit
07-21-2009, 08:12 PM
Be sure that the switch on the bottom of the HU is set to EQ/Divide. You may need to remove the cage to do this.

Jim

Subsocket
07-23-2009, 11:51 AM
thanks mate ill have a look dont know if my deck has a switch

Subsocket
07-23-2009, 11:59 AM
thanks again i found it it was under the back RCA plugs

jimrhit
07-23-2009, 01:57 PM
good to hear bro. Is everything working now?

kubie
07-23-2009, 04:29 PM
yeah just make sure to switch to either internal amp or ext for what your using. I had the same problem when I first installed mine. Somehow when I installed the switch got moved to internal amp and had me going round and round for half an hour.

nineball
07-23-2009, 07:11 PM
yeah just make sure to switch to either internal amp or ext for what your using. I had the same problem when I first installed mine. Somehow when I installed the switch got moved to internal amp and had me going round and round for half an hour.

the style of amp has nothing to do with the switch on the pxa.

jimrhit
07-23-2009, 07:14 PM
His wording is a bit mixed up but kubie is correct. The switch settings are NORM and EXT AP (which looks like AMP).

Jim

kubie
07-23-2009, 07:18 PM
yeah sorry my bad if it sounded confusing. The switch is on the side of the head unit. Thanks for the clarification Jim.

nineball
07-23-2009, 07:37 PM
so how many external switches does the 303 have? so far i count 2 mentioned, EQ/Divide and Norm/Ext AP).

i was talking about the crossover switch on the pxa controlling the 2/3 way option which i think was the cause of the problems but i could be reading it wrong.

kubie
07-23-2009, 08:29 PM
so how many external switches does the 303 have? so far i count 2 mentioned, EQ/Divide and Norm/Ext AP).

i was talking about the crossover switch on the pxa controlling the 2/3 way option which i think was the cause of the problems but i could be reading it wrong.

The switch I was talking about is below the RCA outputs on page 44 of the manual "NORM" sound goes through the internal amp and "Ext AP" sound goes through RCA to the external amp.

I am just going by my experience with my 9886 that had the same switches. when I hooked up the PXA-H100 to it and played music, the sound was so low even at max volume. After chasing the problem I figured out the switch was on Norm. When I switched it back to ext ap it did the trick. Sorry if I confused you but his symptoms sounded the same from what happened to me.

Subsocket
07-24-2009, 10:39 AM
good to hear bro. Is everything working now?

yer its all good now :D the switch was on the botton of the deck i changed it from NORM to EXT AP, what other switchs are there? i order the ida-305 because i want the manual settings, the bass is really low though and thanks again man