PDA

View Full Version : Help understaning my speakers please??



SybErkRimInAL
07-16-2009, 08:31 PM
Hello, newbie here. I have a question about my Pioneer Premier TS-D520C Component speakers.

on the Pioneer website they're listed as:

"35w Nominal Power Handling"

On Crutchfield they read:

"2-35W RMS"

Does this mean I shouldn't send any more than 35W RMS to them? I'm thinking of getting an amp that'll feed 50w RMS to them, but don't want to damage the speakers. My HU sends 22w RMS to them. Do I even really need an amp that'll send 50w? or will I kill the speakers. Thanks in advance!!!!!!

tylork92
07-16-2009, 08:35 PM
50w will kill em prolly but you can adjust the gain so you will be ok.

SybErkRimInAL
07-16-2009, 08:37 PM
Thank you so much! So since my HU is sending 22 already, I'd basically be adding the amp just to add just 13w or so. Probably not even worth it. Right?

treadburner
07-16-2009, 08:40 PM
it will be noticably louder then factory speakers

Michael Savage
07-16-2009, 08:43 PM
Wrong.

Those components will handle that much power if run full range. Their power handling roughly doubles with the addition of a 80hz, -12db/oct high pass filter.

You'd be good with a 50 or 75w amp on those speakers. You'd see a good improvement between an amp and hu power.

http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y22/jmanpc/Forum%20fun/ebbd4200.jpg

RowJoe
07-16-2009, 08:47 PM
50w will kill em prolly but you can adjust the gain so you will be ok.

One of the dumbest posts I've seen in a while.

OP - Music is dynamic. Your speakers will not receive a constant 50w. Also, most amps are rated at 14.4v and if you're running stock electrical you probably will be under that voltage. I really doubt your HU actually can output 22w. Voltage and efficiency are two things that you should consider when looking at power numbers, among other stuff.

An amp is a good investment. Having headroom (more power than you need) on tap and using it wisely is not bad at all. Step up to a 100w/channel amp, it'll be a better purchase.

Here's what an amp does with different voltages (probably have to register): http://www.soundsolutionsaudio.com/forum/index.php?/topic/28412-saz-3500d-power-testing/

eharri3
07-18-2009, 11:38 AM
Hence my sig.