PDA

View Full Version : Port area for alpha v2's



mendon mafia
07-15-2009, 03:51 PM
ok so i just got in the mail a brand new pair of alpah v2's

these are the new ones with the heavyweight cone and surround and 8 layer flatwinds.

http://i837.photobucket.com/albums/zz297/Mendonmafia/101_0586.jpg
http://i837.photobucket.com/albums/zz297/Mendonmafia/101_0587.jpg
http://i837.photobucket.com/albums/zz297/Mendonmafia/101_0588.jpg
http://i837.photobucket.com/albums/zz297/Mendonmafia/101_0596.jpg
http://i837.photobucket.com/albums/zz297/Mendonmafia/101_0597.jpg

Im building TWO SEPERATE BOXES for each sub

each box was going to be ~2 cubes net tuned to ~37 hz. I was thinkng of doing 48" of port area per enclosure (96 total between both) but i dont want to damage the subs or sound like crap.

let me know what you guys think

mlstrass
07-15-2009, 04:43 PM
24^2 per cube is a LOT of port area. I'm guessing something around 12-14^2 per cube is more in order...

mendon mafia
07-15-2009, 06:00 PM
24^2 per cube is a LOT of port area. I'm guessing something around 12-14^2 per cube is more in order...

just got an email from steve miller. he said the subs wont get damaged but in his opinion they wont sound as good as if i did a smaller port area. I think im making a switchable port. or at least make wood to line the inside of the port to make the opening narrower.

I know this will lower tuning but that should only increase sq too.

basshedz06
07-17-2009, 08:40 PM
an he is correct lol i build all my boxes small for rd subs man they love small boxes an you don't need that much port area to get them loud. i have the alpha v2 an 2.5 cubes an 2 4in aero's about 12in long tuned at 44-46hz could go lower if i wanted too but mine is tuned for more sql
good luck with it though man i think you will love it .

mlstrass
07-17-2009, 10:47 PM
so what did he recommend?

mendon mafia
07-18-2009, 01:41 AM
an he is correct lol i build all my boxes small for rd subs man they love small boxes an you don't need that much port area to get them loud. i have the alpha v2 an 2.5 cubes an 2 4in aero's about 12in long tuned at 44-46hz could go lower if i wanted too but mine is tuned for more sql
good luck with it though man i think you will love it .

My box is only 2 cubes net and tunes to about 37 hz maybe a little lower

he reccomended 25-35 sqare inches per 12. he said 48 would be fine though and would not damage the driver, so i did it. I said that it would lack sq. i have one of thec boxes hooked up now and it sounds pretty good but it on pretty low volume to break in the subs.

mendon mafia
07-20-2009, 09:34 AM
sounds great! got both boxes installed subs are still breaking in but it gets pretty loud still.

t1990le
07-20-2009, 10:36 AM
i was gonna get the same sub but i ended up gettin the sonace v2 with the 8layer flat wind in a 4.05 cu ft box with 42sq in of port tuned at 31ish hz. Its gets really loud despite only having 1000 watts goin to them. Mine are still breakin in too.