PDA

View Full Version : Areo Port Placement Question



TheMan007
07-03-2009, 12:02 AM
I am trying to figure out what I need to do while build my box to put my port firing out the side of my box and my subs forward. I am building a box for my CC pickup and the subs will be forward firing and the ports will fire out the side of the box into the doors. The box needs to be 1.36 and that is including sub displacement and it needs a 3'' port tuned to 38Hz and the length needs to be 8.51''. One question is does the box need to be bigger to add the port or can I just put in the box. And does it matter if I put the port in the bottom corner of the box or does it have to be a certain place?

**Example Of How I Want My Box, Except With An Aero Port**

hockey512546
07-03-2009, 02:15 AM
you will have to account for the port displacement, though that port would only take up .0348ft^3, which probably won't matter

Did you calculate the port length with the 1.36 cubic foot box or the 1.36 - sub displacement?

If you calculated it as 1.36, redo it and use the 1.36-sub number as the box volume

TheMan007
07-03-2009, 02:39 AM
I did 1.36 that is sub displacement included, so does it matter how I put it in the box? And do I need to redo it with the port displacement added?

hockey512546
07-03-2009, 02:48 AM
I don't think it will matter where you put it in the box, I'd say as far away from the sub as possible, but let someone else answer that...

and to clarify, your box is bigger than 1.36 and you subtracted the sub displacement number from your total volume
eq: Box (1.5) - sub (.14)=1.36? like that?
I don't think you will need to subtract the port displacement, as it is really small.

TheMan007
07-03-2009, 03:01 AM
No the manual says the box needed is 1.36 and this is with the sub displacement added

hockey512546
07-03-2009, 03:35 AM
then that should be good