PDA

View Full Version : can i bridge back 2 channels on my HU?



basscort2009
06-27-2009, 12:31 AM
i have a kenwood excelon 693 and i was wondering if i could bridge the back two channels to my custom speaker pod with 4 pioneer 6.5s wired in series to 4 ohm. i dont know if this will blow a fuse or the HU itself. just a quick yes or no and explanation would be great!

fasfocus00
06-27-2009, 12:32 AM
last i checked no HU has an internal amp that is bridgeable.

pickup1
06-27-2009, 12:32 AM
no.pioneer can.

revrider1
06-27-2009, 12:33 AM
Hmm

loud-n-low
06-27-2009, 12:34 AM
doesnt seem like a good idea.i had a pioneer that was capable,still wouldnt try it

revrider1
06-27-2009, 12:36 AM
I had an old one that did ok, but 4 speakers is alot

KyleBechtold
06-27-2009, 12:36 AM
No.. it has nothing to do with bridging it has to do with the 2 ohm load to each channel..

basscort2009
06-27-2009, 12:36 AM
ok 3 nos so far. i appreciate it. i want my speaker pod to be louder but i dont have a mids/high amp. can i run 2 speakers to each channel??

fasfocus00
06-27-2009, 12:39 AM
i got a small 2 channel if interested

basscort2009
06-27-2009, 12:40 AM
i got a small 2 channel if interested

what kind and how cheap? i dont have funds right now so i would have to trade maybe

loud-n-low
06-27-2009, 12:40 AM
just buy a cheap amp

fasfocus00
06-27-2009, 12:41 AM
does 90x2 at 2 ohms, Crossfire. i'll pm you a price

basscort2009
06-27-2009, 12:41 AM
thanks. so can my HU put a 2 ohm load on the back 2 channels and a 4 ohm load on the front at the same time??

ciaonzo
06-27-2009, 12:43 AM
Here's a bit more info on the topic. :)

http://www.bcae1.com/

Sorry it didn't work right for some reason. It's article #60.

revrider1
06-27-2009, 12:46 AM
No.. it has nothing to do with bridging it has to do with the 2 ohm load to each channel..You know what ur right, lol.. I ran mine at 2ohms...

basscort2009
06-27-2009, 12:47 AM
Here's a bit more info on the topic. :)

http://www.bcae1.com/

Sorry it didn't work right for some reason. It's article #60.

didnt quite find what i was looking for :/ maybe i missed it?

basscort2009
06-27-2009, 12:47 AM
so can i run 2 of the channels at 2 and the other 2 at 4?

basscort2009
06-27-2009, 12:50 AM
aww cmon dont stop the advise now! lol

ciaonzo
06-27-2009, 12:50 AM
didnt quite find what i was looking for :/ maybe i missed it?

Go to the site and on the right side you can scroll down to article #60 which has some information regarding bridging head units.

revrider1
06-27-2009, 12:57 AM
now that I think bout it, I ran my fronts at 2ohms and my rears at 4ohms... Thats all...

basscort2009
06-27-2009, 12:59 AM
ok i read it but maybe im not to smart cuz i still dont know if its sayin u can just not advised or no in general

basscort2009
06-27-2009, 12:59 AM
rev what HU did ya have and did it ever get hot or blow fuses?