PDA

View Full Version : Enclosure for stock class



mbrooky
06-17-2009, 11:26 AM
So here's the rundown...buddy of mine wanted to hear how his amp and subs sound in my blazer since he had it running in a trunk car and is thinking of getting an suv type. there is a comp this weekend and was thinkin of running it to see what it hits (his idea) but it's 2 15s in a prefab box...and from the measurements i took it's only 2.5cuft each sub (seperate chambers/port in middle) tuned to about 33hz before sub displacement. they are cvr 15s powered by a hifonics txi1508d. and it hits pretty good. subs/port facing back. i was thinking of building a new box for it but to stay in the stock 0-600 class i need to stay below the window line and that would only give me about 5.3cuft with a slot port tuned to 38hz (not counting sub displacement). subs up/port rear.....(i'm sure i can gain more volume if i use aero ports but not sure what size or length)...now would that make that much of a difference since the volume is about the same but tuned higher? or should i just say screw the stock class and build a bigger box? since they do call for 3-5cuft per sub....

mbrooky
06-17-2009, 04:13 PM
anyone??

djman37
06-17-2009, 06:19 PM
to be louder ON THE METER, you would typically tune higher. i play 55hz for SPL, others go as high as 70hz.

mbrooky
06-17-2009, 10:07 PM
to be louder ON THE METER, you would typically tune higher. i play 55hz for SPL, others go as high as 70hz.

yeah i would like to tune higher but slot ports take up so much air space....

jeremiah
06-17-2009, 10:48 PM
try 2 6" ports about 13 1/2 long that will be about 40hz before sub dis P (in 5.3 cu.ft)

mbrooky
06-18-2009, 12:09 AM
well sealed up it's up 7 cuft.....so that would be 2 6" ports at 8-9"? or what about an 8" sonotube at 5-6" long? or how would a square port be using mdf to mimic a tube/port? sorta like the design attached....

mbrooky
06-19-2009, 12:31 AM
so started my build and going to go with a single 10 in square port about 5.25 in long and going by psp port calc that puts me at 48hz using a 7.28 cu ft enclosure. with sub/port/brace displacement should put me in the mid 50hz range with a little under 7 cu ft...sound right?? also how do i calculate port area...would it be only 52.5 sq in?...am i doin that right...so that wouldn't be enough eh...should i got with two 8 in ports 10-11 in long giving about 160 sq in...any insight on this???? am i doin the math righ???

also shot a little vid of the prefab goodness then i'ma shoot another for the new box...hopefully there's a difference lol

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lkn1auLveRQ

mbrooky
06-20-2009, 03:22 PM
well didn't have enought time to finish the build...the comp is today...but new box is in works for next time....ran the prefab box and hit a 140.1 using push that lil john...sealed at the kick i might go back up there and see what it hits on test tones...but don't feel like paying another $35....boo...lol

djman37
06-20-2009, 04:24 PM
well didn't have enought time to finish the build...the comp is today...but new box is in works for next time....ran the prefab box and hit a 140.1 using push that lil john...sealed at the kick i might go back up there and see what it hits on test tones...but don't feel like paying another $35....boo...lol

dang. that's local for you too.:crap: USE the USACi CD and run the SWEEP first, track 19, and see what your peak frequency is.

mbrooky
06-20-2009, 08:12 PM
dang. that's local for you too.:crap: USE the USACi CD and run the SWEEP first, track 19, and see what your peak frequency is.

yeah i didn't get a chance to run the usaci cd...was kinda crunched on time as i was stuck with the kids since the wifey got stuck working today :crap: only had enough time to do one run while the wife was on her lunch break lol...could've probably taken first in sb3 since 1st place only hit 140.4 but i kept blowin the fuse i had on my sub amp, it's a60 amp bus fuse...should i go bigger? and what size?