PDA

View Full Version : Technical question on Aero Port



snb778
06-16-2009, 11:27 PM
Starting the build tomorrow!! need suggestions/input

Why is it that you take 1/2 of your calculated port area when using an aero port??

i was thinkin about this earlier and it really confused me because airflow isn't going to change based on whether the port is round or square/rectangle is it??

also does this mean that if you are say 10cu. in. off of what you were going for, is it going to effect the output more significantly?? like is being 10cu.in. off more significant with the Aero?

my box calculated out @ 128cu in of port total... so I went with 65 with the aero..
BUT, I couldn't find the right sized port, so now its looking like I'll have to give it 54cu. in of port., which comes out to like 14cu. in. of port/ cu.ft. instead of the 65 (which was 16cu. in/cu. ft.) that i originally wanted. (i'll be using a 9" Aero btw)

iwearpro
06-16-2009, 11:56 PM
Have you used the aero port calculator here http://psp-inc.com/ ?

snb778
06-17-2009, 12:05 AM
yes I have used the aero port calculator here

snb778
06-17-2009, 12:48 AM
ttt

snb778
06-17-2009, 10:12 AM
ttt

ssackett
06-17-2009, 10:17 AM
ygpm

mlstrass
06-17-2009, 11:48 AM
there is less coefficient of drag in an aero vs a square/rectangular port. Next time take a tape measure with and get the proper sized ID when picking out your sono as they come in various sizes for shipping purposes...

mazdakid
06-17-2009, 01:07 PM
Where are you going to find a 9" aero?

snb778
06-17-2009, 05:05 PM
i was going to use a 9" sonotube....

Mike I just assumed i'd find a 9" because when I went to get the 8" that i currently used, there were a few that were 7.75" 8.25" 8.5" (all were meant to be 8") so i figured 9 would be do-able.

I am going to just use 2x 6" aero's... gives em 13cu. in. /sq. ft. and if that doesnt work well.. i can always make the holes bigger.. my friend can get custom made ports, but i'd have to wait like a week and right now im to impatient.

can you apply caulk on glue when it is ALMOST dry... still a little tacky but i want to put the top on... but I don't wanna do that before I caulk everything inside.
http://img26.imageshack.us/img26/271/boxp.th.jpg (http://img26.imageshack.us/i/boxp.jpg/)

is it ok if the aero's are right next to each-other??

snb778
06-17-2009, 05:55 PM
you mean just to putting caulk over the glue?? i don't see what else you'd be saying no to

skmfkr
06-17-2009, 08:06 PM
your post is confusing me, and its square inches not cu inches. try to get as close to 10 sq inches of port per cube. my box is 3.8cubes abd i have 3 4" aeros for 37 sq inches of port its 9.73 sq inches per cube

snb778
06-18-2009, 11:34 AM
your post is confusing me, and its square inches not cu inches. try to get as close to 10 sq inches of port per cube. my box is 3.8cubes abd i have 3 4" aeros for 37 sq inches of port its 9.73 sq inches per cube

10???? its 12-16 general rule I believe

skmfkr
06-18-2009, 11:43 AM
yeh for slot ports