PDA

View Full Version : Pioneer Premier 780 just STOPPED working?



J31Rob
06-02-2009, 04:18 PM
Yesterday, a buddy of mine (edeekeos on the forums) were swappin' out trunk setups..
On his way there, he was listening to his system, no problem at all, headunit worked 100%..
After installing my Kicker 1k & M3's into his ride, we turned his ride on.. & boom, NO power to the headunit..

We checked all his fuses, nothing blown, replaced them just in case. Still nothing.
We janked my 7800 outa my car, put his in, NOTHING.
Put my 7800 in HIS car, turned right on.. no issue whatsoever..

WTF is the issue.. :(

J31Rob
06-02-2009, 04:23 PM
Imagine that, there is a pot thread on the top so everyone ignores actual audio questions.. LOL.

ThatChevyGuy
06-02-2009, 04:25 PM
Maybe its toast bro. Check the fuse on the back of the deck?

Try connecting it directly to a battery, red yellow on hot, and ground it. If it lights up its still good.

J31Rob
06-02-2009, 04:27 PM
Maybe its toast bro. Check the fuse on the back of the deck?

Try connecting it directly to a battery, red yellow on hot, and ground it. If it lights up its still good.

Checked every fuse.. put it in my ride, nothing. :(

But mine worked perfect in his ride & mine.. :confused:

Supergumby5000
06-02-2009, 04:31 PM
Checked every fuse.. put it in my ride, nothing. :(

But mine worked perfect in his ride & mine.. :confused:

whats the question then? the units toast.

DB-Audio
06-02-2009, 05:45 PM
im thinking its his stock wires cause thats what just happened to my truck did you put it to a battery to test it

J31Rob
06-02-2009, 06:23 PM
im thinking its his stock wires cause thats what just happened to my truck did you put it to a battery to test it

have yet to try this, but i put it in my car.. and it didn't work, while MY 7800 did..

adam71
06-03-2009, 07:14 PM
While swapping out trunk stuff, did you have the head unit powered up??

J31Rob
06-14-2009, 02:26 PM
While swapping out trunk stuff, did you have the head unit powered up??

Nope. Everything was off.