PDA

View Full Version : Box for (4) 1508's



bunkerking09
05-01-2009, 03:15 PM
I have a box built on sketchup, but my stupid school blocks all file hosting sights.

Can i email it to someone to host? I need you guys to check my tuning.

DonH
05-01-2009, 03:49 PM
I have a box built on sketchup, but my stupid school blocks all file hosting sights.

Can i email it to someone to host? I need you guys to check my tuning.

[email protected]

go ahead bro
ill post sum screen shots in this post for you.
edit:
**** THIS FORUM IS SLOW!
heres pics for him guys
http://i368.photobucket.com/albums/oo125/don_hampton90/1508box.jpg
http://i368.photobucket.com/albums/oo125/don_hampton90/1508box11.jpg

bunkerking09
05-01-2009, 03:51 PM
sent

DonH
05-01-2009, 03:55 PM
got em bro. hey next time try experting them to 2d images the lines come out WAY cleaner shoot try it now haha. file<export<2d image< save accordingly

bunkerking09
05-01-2009, 03:59 PM
sent the new ones

DonH
05-01-2009, 04:11 PM
alright uploaded to my photobucket account gona post em up

DonH
05-01-2009, 04:13 PM
pics are up.

bro how tall is it internally?

bunkerking09
05-01-2009, 04:16 PM
15 inches. or 14.25...i'm not sure i closed the program lol.

I'll have enough room for clearance, i'm not worried about that.

DonH
05-01-2009, 04:17 PM
15 inches. or 14.25...i'm not sure i closed the program lol.

I'll have enough room for clearance, i'm not worried about that.

well how do you plan on checking the tuning then?

bunkerking09
05-01-2009, 04:23 PM
ok, outside dimensions are 49x12.75x15.75

port is 6x11.25 or 67.5 square inches

port is 32.5 long

so its about 32~ hz

bunkerking09
05-01-2009, 07:21 PM
does that sound right?

DonH
05-01-2009, 08:24 PM
no it doesnt. just plugged it all into bbp im getting 46.37hz

bunkerking09
05-01-2009, 08:27 PM
no it doesnt. just plugged it all into bbp im getting 46.37hz

crap...

i used the one on the12volt.com

thevic24
05-01-2009, 08:31 PM
try about 36.5" with the same area, that should get you around 37ish. not to shure if the 1508's like tuning much lower than about 35hz.

RAM_Designs
05-01-2009, 08:32 PM
gross volume : 4.41ft^3
- port volume: 1.41ft^3
-sub displacement: .3ft^3
-----------------------------
2.7ft^3

With a 11.25" x 6" port, you have a tuning right around 40hz, according to the carstereo.com calc.

thevic24
05-01-2009, 08:33 PM
try about 36.5" with the same area, that should get you around 37ish. not to shure if the 1508's like tuning much lower than about 35hz.

RAM_Designs
05-01-2009, 08:33 PM
gross volume : 4.41ft^3
- port volume: 1.41ft^3
-sub displacement: .3ft^3
-----------------------------
2.7ft^3

With a 11.25" x 6" port, you have a tuning right around 40hz, according to the carstereo.com calc.

350zspl
05-01-2009, 08:37 PM
i am using 3 each at 35 hertz in 3 net off a saz 1500 with success

thevic24
05-01-2009, 08:42 PM
i am using 3 each at 35 hertz in 3 net off a saz 1500 with success

iam running 1 tuned to about 37hz on an mtx 81000d and that little bastard gets down very well.
its in the box in my ava ^^^^^^

bunkerking09
05-01-2009, 08:42 PM
gross volume : 4.41ft^3
- port volume: 1.41ft^3
-sub displacement: .3ft^3
-----------------------------
2.7ft^3

With a 11.25" x 6" port, you have a tuning right around 40hz, according to the carstereo.com calc.

Thats how much the port volume is? Man, i was thinking it was a lot less for some reason.

I'll bump up the height 1 inch, that should put me over 3 cubes.

DonH
05-01-2009, 08:49 PM
how did you get 1.41 ft^3 for the port displacement?

its 1.47ft^3 to be exact! haha
edit:
1 inch higher would give you 3.005983073ft^3

DonH
05-01-2009, 09:05 PM
**** im ****n up today! :laugh: ok so if you raise the box height to 16.75 that would be nice!
check out the screen shot
http://i368.photobucket.com/albums/oo125/don_hampton90/untitled-1.jpg

edit:
sry its tiny! so basically with the same size port just the box 1" taller you achieve 3.354 ft^3 before sub displacement and a 36.9hz tuning.

the port would be 33.5 long like your original.

RAM_Designs
05-02-2009, 12:03 AM
how did you get 1.41 ft^3 for the port displacement?

its 1.47ft^3 to be exact! haha
edit:


I was taking into account that the first .75" doesn't count as displacement, since it's the outside of the box and not taking up any internal space.

bones22
05-02-2009, 12:09 AM
Thats how much the port volume is? Man, i was thinking it was a lot less for some reason.

I'll bump up the height 1 inch, that should put me over 3 cubes.

you should keep them in about .5-.6ft each after disp
also tune 38-42 with them. you will be happier if you do it now rather than rebuild later.

bunkerking09
05-02-2009, 03:25 AM
you should keep them in about .5-.6ft each after disp
also tune 38-42 with them. you will be happier if you do it now rather than rebuild later.

So my box should only be 2.0-2.5 cubes net? :confused: