PDA

View Full Version : Ported box for s10 standard cab



sporty_drew
05-01-2009, 11:05 AM
I've been throwing around the idea of putting a 12" RE SE in my regular cab s10. I can get a box with the 2 ft^3 out of the space I have. I was messing with a calculator I found while searching and I was wondering what others thought about it. (sorry about the picture size, it was the only way it was readable)
http://i251.photobucket.com/albums/gg291/sporty_drew2/Butterfingers/2009%20Audio%20Setup/23ftboxat33hz-1.jpg

Would It be a bad idea to move the port to the top of the box so it isn't as close to the seat? Thanks for any help guys, Drew

Lakota
05-01-2009, 12:24 PM
I would either do port up or port to the side.

sporty_drew
05-01-2009, 12:39 PM
I think top will be my only easy option since there isn't much room on the sides either.

I'm still looking for a good site to help me figure out how to determine port size and hz. I've only built ported boxes off of designs :crap: and would really like to know how to do it myself without a program.

DonH
05-01-2009, 01:15 PM
you gona have enough room to mount the sub??

thats enough room for one 12 yes lmk if you need any help on a design shoot me a pm

fasfocus00
05-01-2009, 01:17 PM
i'd do a round port on the side of the box.

DonH
05-01-2009, 01:18 PM
i'd do a round port on the side of the box.

was just about to edit my post! :laugh:

yes do this bro

sporty_drew
05-01-2009, 01:24 PM
you gona have enough room to mount the sub??

thats enough room for one 12 yes lmk if you need any help on a design shoot me a pm
Yeah I should have enough room. I threw in in solid works and as long as it's under 7 inches deep it'll fit.


i'd do a round port on the side of the box.


was just about to edit my post! :laugh:

yes do this bro

How much room do I need between the port and the side of the cab? I thought it was something like 6 inches.

I'll send you a pm when I get out of class.

The box can be:
51" long
21" Tall
3" deep on top
9" deep on bottom. That is about the max so they can all be shortened to whatever works best.

fasfocus00
05-01-2009, 01:33 PM
How much room do I need between the port and the side of the cab? I thought it was something like 6 inches.

you just need the radius of the port from the wall. you don't need to worry about the sides just clearance for the air to move freely. keep you max measurements except for the width, use 48" instead of "51. get a 3" aero port, someone else is going to have to chime in on length of port, I don't have my calculator right now.

DonH
05-01-2009, 01:45 PM
you just need the radius of the port from the wall. you don't need to worry about the sides just clearance for the air to move freely. keep you max measurements except for the width, use 48" instead of "51. get a 3" aero port, someone else is going to have to chime in on length of port, I don't have my calculator right now.

ooh ooh ill do it! :laugh:

give me a sec op

DonH
05-01-2009, 01:56 PM
alright good sire so with that box with a width of 48 and everything else in your op you get 2.35ft^3. now i would go with a 4" port. with a 4" UNFLARED port the length will need to be 14 3/16 long to achieve a 29hz tuning. if you want a 3" port then it only need to bee 7 7/16 long for a 29hz tuning.

obviously the 4" port will have much more port area hence why i would go with that one. oh yeah to figure the displacement of both port its Pi x r x length /1728

im to lazy haha but the box would be ~ 2 ft^3 after sub and 4" port displacement.

bones22
05-01-2009, 02:02 PM
i stuffed a AQ HD310 behind the seat of mine. with room for a Cadence ZRS10.

mine was port forward.

sporty_drew
05-01-2009, 03:38 PM
you just need the radius of the port from the wall. you don't need to worry about the sides just clearance for the air to move freely. keep you max measurements except for the width, use 48" instead of "51. get a 3" aero port, someone else is going to have to chime in on length of port, I don't have my calculator right now.
Thank you for clearing that up


alright good sire so with that box with a width of 48 and everything else in your op you get 2.35ft^3. now i would go with a 4" port. with a 4" UNFLARED port the length will need to be 14 3/16 long to achieve a 29hz tuning. if you want a 3" port then it only need to bee 7 7/16 long for a 29hz tuning.

obviously the 4" port will have much more port area hence why i would go with that one. oh yeah to figure the displacement of both port its Pi x r x length /1728

im to lazy haha but the box would be ~ 2 ft^3 after sub and 4" port displacement.

Thanks for figuring that out for me. How do you know what frequency it'll be tuned at when figuring that out? Is 29hz a good spot? I was going off of the 33hz that RE recommended.


i stuffed a AQ HD310 behind the seat of mine. with room for a Cadence ZRS10.

mine was port forward.

Do you have pictures and measurements? How'd you like it?

SicAudio
05-02-2009, 04:27 PM
right on d man people like you are makes this forum so good most of the time :L)

sporty_drew
05-04-2009, 07:59 PM
right on d man people like you are makes this forum so good most of the time :L)

Isn't that the truth.

Here is what I'm thinking I'll go with for my setup. Just need to figure out how to find what it'll be tuned to so if anyone can enlighten me or has a link to a write up that would be great :)

http://i251.photobucket.com/albums/gg291/sporty_drew2/Butterfingers/2009%20Audio%20Setup/untitled.jpg
http://i251.photobucket.com/albums/gg291/sporty_drew2/Butterfingers/2009%20Audio%20Setup/Blue_Print.jpg