PDA

View Full Version : My Head unit powers up in protect! Help!?



S10DRVR
05-01-2009, 03:24 AM
I was putting in some speakers and a new batt, was all done and was connecting the batt to neg/pos when my wrench touched the alt...Spark.... now my head unit powers up but in protect.

Help?

Its a Kenwood KDC-X692

ctt0002
05-01-2009, 03:33 AM
i have the same one. U like urs?

SRim23
05-01-2009, 03:35 AM
I was putting in some speakers and a new batt, was all done and was connecting the batt to neg/pos when my wrench touched the alt...Spark.... now my head unit powers up but in protect.

Help?

Its a Kenwood KDC-X692

I didnt know HU's could go into protect. did you pull it and check the fuses? maybe just the fuse blown?

very well could just need to be reset. most HU's will have a reset button somewhere that you have to push in with a pin or something. try that.

KyleBechtold
05-01-2009, 03:40 AM
****.. never heard of that either.. how do you know its in protect if i might ask?

S10DRVR
05-01-2009, 03:50 AM
I can't find the reset...
It flashes protect on the screen after i put in my code.

KyleBechtold
05-01-2009, 03:59 AM
weird.. pull the negative off the battery and see if it does the trick

S10DRVR
05-01-2009, 04:02 AM
Foreal?..i'll try. brb

KyleBechtold
05-01-2009, 04:06 AM
ya just to reset the power to it.. so let my get this straight.. you touched a wrench from the positive of the amp to the chassis of the vehicle? and thats all that happened? if so check the fuse on the back.. and reset it by disconnecting the neg and reconnecting

SRim23
05-01-2009, 04:17 AM
take the face off there should be a little pinhole with a button in it.

KyleBechtold
05-01-2009, 04:21 AM
take the face off there should be a little pinhole with a button in it.

or this.. idk your h/u and too lazy to google..

SRim23
05-01-2009, 04:25 AM
or this.. idk your h/u and too lazy to google..

looked up his manual.. people always forget, or are too lazy to check the manual


OP manual says if it says PROTECT to push the reset button.....

lincolntc690
05-01-2009, 05:05 AM
do the kenwoods still have a code? with my old (first one's they came out with) "phantom " face excelon whenever the h/u was disconnected you had to put it in

aircruiser
05-01-2009, 03:13 PM
yeah ive had this happen once before and i one of the RCA cables for my amp had come off and it said protect..but now its doin it again and the cables are all good..havent checked the fuse on the head unit but did dis-connect and re-connect the negative on the battery and no luck. ill reset it then check the fuse

edit: and no accidently grounding a wrench, sparks, nothin..it is just random when it happens

S10DRVR
05-01-2009, 04:43 PM
The neg take off thing worked! yes! God i love you guys! LMAO... don't be getting ideas haha