PDA

View Full Version : What's a good Double DIN NAV?



Farmacist
04-28-2009, 07:52 PM
Right now I have a Eclipse AVN6610 hu but I want to upgrade. What is a good HU with nav. I don't want one with a harddrive in it. (flash memory is ok)

blazeplacid
04-28-2009, 07:58 PM
price is your stopping point here
most have 4 or 5 v preouts
dvd playback
front,rear, sub,center out puts
1 or 2 video outs

id say the Kenwood 8120 is still one of the better units

i dont think voice recognition is important, ive never seen anyone use it and be happy with it

hondarider
04-29-2009, 12:14 AM
price is your stopping point here
most have 4 or 5 v preouts
dvd playback
front,rear, sub,center out puts
1 or 2 video outs

id say the Kenwood 8120 is still one of the better units

i dont think voice recognition is important, ive never seen anyone use it and be happy with it

I have recently began using voice recognition on my unit with an ipod and have been very impressed. I would guess it is about 95% accurate with my voice commands. The only time it won't work very well is with band names that have odd pronunciations or weird spellings. But for a large library of music i think it would help greatly.

Side Show
04-29-2009, 12:37 AM
AVICF900BT pioneer

lorideslo
04-29-2009, 10:29 AM
x2 kenwood 8120. hurry and buy one before the 9140 comes out. the 9140 has voice command but the 8120 doesnt.

Flipx99
04-29-2009, 10:43 AM
What kind of SQ features does the 8120 have? I have been looking...the alpine requires too much "extra" stuff...and Pioneer isn't that great.

wilson
04-29-2009, 10:48 AM
If you like your current unit, but want more features, the AVN726E comes out on Friday - http://www.eclipse-web.com/us/avn/avn726eoverviews.html

Farmacist
04-30-2009, 01:08 AM
If you like your current unit, but want more features, the AVN726E comes out on Friday - http://www.eclipse-web.com/us/avn/avn726eoverviews.html

I'm really thinking about it , my only problem is the price :(

Farmacist
04-30-2009, 01:34 AM
I love eclipse products, my only beef I have is that they don't have a pause button :(