PDA

View Full Version : How to bypass the parking wire?



Tmx20SC
04-23-2009, 12:08 AM
Well, i received my new screen and i'm having alittle problem. Grounding the parking wire doesn't work. So i went on and purchased a toggle switch hooked it up and viola! it work'd. Then within the hour the switch didnt work anymore so i couldnt watch movies anymore.

I have to reset my HU every hour to make the toggle switch work again, but then my eq presets and everyting is gone. Anybody know whats going on with my HU???
http://www.sonicelectronix.com/item_17373_Pioneer+AVH-P3100DVD.html
http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c384/Tma20SC/pioner.jpg

x1le
04-23-2009, 12:10 AM
How do you have the toggle switch hooked up?

It should be parking wire - toggle switch - ground.

SRim23
04-23-2009, 12:15 AM
if its similar to my old avic n1 the only way to bypass the pioneers is through some soldering on the board. if i recall theres something like a gyro sensor inside the unit that even though you have the parking break wire grounded it knows you are moving.....

at least that was the case with my N1 once the software was updated. check out avic411.com they might be of more help.

Tmx20SC
04-23-2009, 12:16 AM
Exactly like that. Toggle switch has two ends. One end has the parking wire the second end is grounded.

rocky 59
04-23-2009, 12:17 AM
http://cgi.ebay.com/PIONEER-VIDEO-BYPASS-LOCKOUT-AVH-P5050DVD-AVH-P4100DVD_W0QQitemZ200316403519QQcmdZViewItemQQptZC ar_Video_Navigation?hash=item200316403519&_trksid=p3286.c0.m14&_trkparms=72%3A1205|66%3A2|65%3A12|39%3A1|240%3A13 18|301%3A1|293%3A1|294%3A50 (http://cgi.ebay.com/PIONEER-VIDEO-BYPASS-LOCKOUT-AVH-P5050DVD-AVH-P4100DVD_W0QQitemZ200316403519QQcmdZViewItemQQptZC ar_Video_Navigation?hash=item200316403519&_trksid=p3286.c0.m14&_trkparms=72%3A1205|66%3A2|65%3A12|39%3A1|240%3A13 18|301%3A1|293%3A1|294%3A50)

speedfreak28
04-23-2009, 12:20 AM
avic411.com, all ur answers can be found there

x1le
04-23-2009, 12:20 AM
Exactly like that. Toggle switch has two ends. One end has the parking wire the second end is grounded.

hmm. strange that it's resetting itself. I know a toggle worked fine on the p4000's. Maybe pioneer has updated their shiz :crap:

Tmx20SC
04-23-2009, 12:27 AM
My screen was manufactured in 01-30-09. Its too new i would say!