PDA

View Full Version : Port Area for 15"



whitedragon551
04-19-2009, 11:53 AM
I have a DC and had my box built. I was told by DC to make the port for the sub 33Hz. I have a 4 cube box. For some reason the port doesnt look right compared to the rest of the box. What should the dimensions be for the port tuned to 33Hz for a 4 cube box?

mazdakid
04-19-2009, 12:47 PM
measure the height and width of the port.

mlstrass
04-19-2009, 12:48 PM
and the length...

whitedragon551
04-19-2009, 12:59 PM
Im going to be pissed if this guy messed up my box. For some reason it doesnt seem as loud as it should be. It may be that its only hitting about 1400 watts. It may be because the port isnt the right size.

azimuth
04-19-2009, 01:02 PM
Im going to be pissed if this guy messed up my box. For some reason it doesnt seem as loud as it should be. It may be that its only hitting about 1400 watts. It may be because the port isnt the right size.

could be alot of things. measure hieght, width, and length of the entire box. then measure the inside of the port, height and width, and how long it is. then we'll be able to figure out the box.

Twisted_0912
04-19-2009, 01:04 PM
was it built by someone on here?