PDA

View Full Version : how to install tweeters



BeAlLsTaR13
04-15-2009, 10:44 AM
ive got an 02 GA SE without monsoon system.. i have factory tweeters.. im wondering how to replace them. i took the mount off and took the tweeter out but its cased in a rubber mount. i cant get it to come off.. i know they take 1" tweeters but im not sure if theres a specific depth they need to be or cant be ect.

how do i get the rubber peice off from the factory tweeter so that i am able to switch the factory tweets with aftermarket tweeters?

x1le
04-15-2009, 10:47 AM
Pics?

Most likely it's just glue'd in place. Take a blade between the tweeter and the trim piece.

BeAlLsTaR13
04-15-2009, 11:06 AM
pics:


http://img19.imageshack.us/img19/4763/1000501u.jpg (http://img19.imageshack.us/my.php?image=1000501u.jpg)


http://img522.imageshack.us/img522/1936/1000503k.jpg (http://img522.imageshack.us/my.php?image=1000503k.jpg)


http://img522.imageshack.us/img522/9241/1000505.jpg (http://img522.imageshack.us/my.php?image=1000505.jpg)

Bender.
04-15-2009, 11:08 AM
take some new pics and use macro so we can tell what it is

BeAlLsTaR13
04-15-2009, 11:09 AM
macro?

SplAffair
04-15-2009, 11:10 AM
they should just snap off
but
to put new tweeters in you have to break the brackets
and
silicone them in

BeAlLsTaR13
04-15-2009, 11:12 AM
they should just snap off
but
to put new tweeters in you have to break the brackets
and
silicone them in



think their glued in -_-

there an easier way?

SplAffair
04-15-2009, 11:13 AM
wait you dont use the existing mounting bracket

BeAlLsTaR13
04-15-2009, 11:15 AM
wait you dont use the existing mounting bracket

so i have to silicone them in like you said then?

and im able to just cut the wire off from the existing tweeter right? so i can keep the existing harness for it thats on it?

SplAffair
04-15-2009, 11:28 AM
so i have to silicone them in like you said then?

and im able to just cut the wire off from the existing tweeter right? so i can keep the existing harness for it thats on it?

well I just ran new better quality wire but i suppose you could