PDA

View Full Version : aeroports for 2 15's???



rickymac21
03-31-2009, 08:40 AM
alright. i want to make a box for 2 15" re se's. i want it to slam on the low's...its gonna be around 8.5 cubes after displacement...how many 6" aeros would be good to make this sound great and loud on low notes. probably tuned to 32-34 hertz.??

rickymac21
03-31-2009, 08:43 AM
4 6" aeros??? is that too much airspace for aero ports with say 9 cubes?

rickymac21
03-31-2009, 08:49 AM
oh come'on guys... haha. i need just a simple answer. 4 6" aeros ok or too much? if too much what should i go with?

profundus-sanus
03-31-2009, 09:00 AM
3 stock length 6" ports would tune you around 35hz with 8.5 cubes net

4-6" would tune you around 40

2-6" you could tune all the way down to 29hz(not that you would want to)


i would go with the 3

or you could do 6-4" or make your own port out of some 10 pvc or concrete forms.

01 S 10
03-31-2009, 09:03 AM
a rule of thumb for the aero's would be about 8 square inches of port area per cubic foot.

rickymac21
03-31-2009, 09:03 AM
3 stock length 6" ports would tune you around 35hz with 8.5 cubes net

4 6" would tune you around 40

2 6" you could tune all the way down to 29hz(not that you would want to)


i would go with the 3

or you could do 6 4" or make your own port out of some 10 pvc or concrete forms.

im makeing my own aeros... i just need to know what is a good amount to use for 8.5-9 cubes.??? would 4 6" be ok? it seems like it may be too much cuz thats what i used for my 2 18's...

rickymac21
03-31-2009, 09:05 AM
a rule of thumb for the aero's would be about 8 square inches of port area per cubic foot.

thank you !. thats what i was looking for. :D

dappa5
03-31-2009, 09:16 AM
8? sq in per cube is that right??

profundus-sanus
03-31-2009, 09:18 AM
im makeing my own aeros... i just need to know what is a good amount to use for 8.5-9 cubes.??? would 4 6" be ok? it seems like it may be too much cuz thats what i used for my 2 18's...

yea, you don't need 4.

dappa5
03-31-2009, 09:30 AM
no I mean 4 me lol that means i'm seriously under ported

Lakota
03-31-2009, 09:53 AM
2-3 is fine. 4 isn't necessary.

rickymac21
03-31-2009, 10:10 AM
alright. well i think ill just make it easier and do 4 5" aero's. that gives me a little more than needed but not too much like 4 6" aero's would be... that gives me 78 sq inch of port for 8.5 cubes.. thats only 10 sq inches over the rule of thumb. 8 sq inch per cubic ft... should be good. thanks guys

skmfkr
03-31-2009, 10:43 AM
a rule of thumb for the aero's would be about 8 square inches of port area per cubic foot.

8-10. i would try to stay closer to 10. i think my box now is like 9.5

i would go with the 3 6" tuned to 35hz, that would give you 9.8 square inches per cube