PDA

View Full Version : Need help with router problems



on1wheel01
03-27-2009, 05:28 PM
Ok I am using my new(well to me) porter cable router I got off cl. I went and got a bosch bit from lowes 1/2 cul 3/8 roundover.. Problem is the bearing keeps marking into the wood. I can adjust the height but then it does not give me the curve im wanting. Advice?

Chin_Chilla
03-27-2009, 05:29 PM
Longer bit so you can adjust the height?

James Bang
03-27-2009, 05:32 PM
the bearings must have locked up. It's probably now spinning w/ the bit and burning the wood.

on1wheel01
03-27-2009, 05:39 PM
its a brand new bit just got it ill post a pic to show. The bearing is spinning maybe i am doing something wrong never used a router before

on1wheel01
03-27-2009, 05:53 PM
http://i79.photobucket.com/albums/j160/grnreaper01/img013.jpg
http://i79.photobucket.com/albums/j160/grnreaper01/img014.jpg
http://i79.photobucket.com/albums/j160/grnreaper01/img014.jpg

James Bang
03-27-2009, 05:56 PM
small adjustment.

DonH
03-27-2009, 05:58 PM
adjust it to where it doesn't do that. haha

James Bang
03-27-2009, 06:00 PM
or just lightly sand it.

Twisted_0912
03-27-2009, 06:03 PM
all you have to do is adjust the depth of cut

on1wheel01
03-27-2009, 06:03 PM
lol those we're the two things i was thinking. Just when adjusted it doesnt give me the round I was wanting. And dont feel like buying another bit so i guess adjusting it is. How do you guys know how to set it each time or do you just leave it the hell alone. I guess i need to go to harbour freight an buy some clamps now.

bhsdriller
03-27-2009, 06:05 PM
test it on a scrap piece of wood first

on1wheel01
03-27-2009, 06:13 PM
ill throw another ? in here real quick as bout to leave for harbour freight to buy clamps. I plan on getting maybe 4 3" corner clamps . any other suggestions? the box im building is 41" wide 14 high and 15 deep. trying to figure out what I need. im giving it a shot and not using screws for this build. Tightbond 2 all the way
im thinking 2 of these http://www.harborfreight.com/cpi/ctaf/displayitem.taf?Itemnumber=46808
or would 2 of these be better http://www.harborfreight.com/cpi/ctaf/displayitem.taf?Itemnumber=96211

DonH
03-27-2009, 06:37 PM
ill throw another ? in here real quick as bout to leave for harbour freight to buy clamps. I plan on getting maybe 4 3" corner clamps . any other suggestions? the box im building is 41" wide 14 high and 15 deep. trying to figure out what I need. im giving it a shot and not using screws for this build. Tightbond 2 all the way
im thinking 2 of these http://www.harborfreight.com/cpi/ctaf/displayitem.taf?Itemnumber=46808
or would 2 of these be better http://www.harborfreight.com/cpi/ctaf/displayitem.taf?Itemnumber=96211

i would get the 3 foot clamps. you never know how big of a box you willbuild next

James Bang
03-27-2009, 06:41 PM
ill throw another ? in here real quick as bout to leave for harbour freight to buy clamps. I plan on getting maybe 4 3" corner clamps . any other suggestions? the box im building is 41" wide 14 high and 15 deep. trying to figure out what I need. im giving it a shot and not using screws for this build. Tightbond 2 all the way
im thinking 2 of these http://www.harborfreight.com/cpi/ctaf/displayitem.taf?Itemnumber=46808
or would 2 of these be better http://www.harborfreight.com/cpi/ctaf/displayitem.taf?Itemnumber=96211

i'll choose door #2

on1wheel01
03-27-2009, 09:05 PM
Ok thanx for the help guys i got 2 3' clamps 4 3" corner clamps and a wood file(rasp) for 22 woulda been almost 60 at lowes harbour freight score. http://i79.photobucket.com/albums/j160/grnreaper01/img016.jpg

gotparts90
03-27-2009, 09:09 PM
harbor freight FTL:crap:

302yota
03-31-2009, 10:33 PM
i normally leave my depth the way you've got yours now....and use that line that is left behind to mark the place that i'll drill my screws....then once i have screwed the box together, i lightly sand away the line.....but you may not even want to use screws, that's just me

dappa5
04-01-2009, 07:19 AM
take two of those corner clamps back and get two more large clamps you'll only do one 90 deg @ a time so no need for 4 but you can never have enough large clamps as for the router bit I get the same mark (adjusting hieght does not give desired roundover) and I just use my orbital sander gl w/build

James Bang
04-01-2009, 12:51 PM
i like harbor freight... you just gotta know how to pick and choose what's worth buying.

edzy
04-01-2009, 08:00 PM
buy a larger round over bit.

ramos
04-02-2009, 01:37 PM
i like harbor freight... you just gotta know how to pick and choose what's worth buying.

Exactly , clamps are one of those things. I have 10 or 12 of the 3 foot clamps. Had them now for 5 or 6 years. Many boxes and other asst. crap later, they still work flawlessly. :)

BluePoint
04-03-2009, 12:05 AM
More longer clamps (you will need them). A larger round over bit will get rid of that and give you the desired round over. A need a larger bit myself but they are expensive, so I let the sander take care of it for now.

on1wheel01
04-03-2009, 01:57 AM
Yea i got the prob fixed I just adjusted it. It gave me the desired look. Yea I plan on buying a few more 3' clamps. For 6 a piece you can't beat it.

SicAudio
04-05-2009, 04:58 PM
wait till the aluminum bar clamps are on sale for 6$ they are 10x better (normal price on 3 footer is 8.99)
heres a link to the style i mean
http://www.harborfreight.com/cpi/photos/38100-38199/38184.gif

best bang for the buck i have about 12 of them from 2 foot to 6 foot and they are far better than the cheap twist kind.