View Full Version : Need some help

03-24-2009, 06:40 PM
So I want to go ported with my 15" SE and I was wondering if I could just use the 3"port I have laying around? Would this be enough? I doubt it would but if I decide to try it would it just be tuned really high or what? Btw the box is going to be a 4 cube box before displacement

03-24-2009, 06:45 PM
you can tune it to any fq you want as long as its long enough. the problem is that it way too small and you will have real bad port noise. i think that sub needs around 3cuft ported so that would work out to about 48sq" of port area or so. a 3"pvc port isnt even clost to that but it "will work" if thats all you got.

03-24-2009, 06:45 PM
No, not enough port area. But 2 4" PVC ports is like $15 from the depot.

03-24-2009, 06:52 PM
how long should I make the 2 4'' ones to work in the 4 cube box? I've already got the pieces cut and half way built

03-24-2009, 06:59 PM
from what I've read online it says I need 2 ports 12 inches long to get a tuning of around 36 hz. does this sound decent for my SE?

03-24-2009, 07:00 PM
come on guys help me out

03-24-2009, 07:20 PM
Can you fit 3 4" ports in the box?

03-24-2009, 08:47 PM
(2) 4" ports is the least you should do
that would be 10.5" long to get 36 hz and leave you a net of around 3.7 ft^3 after sub and port