PDA

View Full Version : Box build aeroport question



Phlipbak
03-24-2009, 07:34 PM
I'm in Nashville and kmanian is about to build a box for my 2 havoc 12's (they're sealed right now, but we're going to do ported).

He has two 4" aeroports we can use, but will that be enough port volume for two havocs?

They will be ported through the rear deck into the cabin and tuned low to 28-29 probably.

Thanks!

Trevor

skmfkr
03-24-2009, 08:08 PM
depends on box size. but anyways my box is 3.8cf and has 3 4". i would do 3 4" for 2 12s. im sure the box is gonna be like 4-5cF, but the kits only come 17" long and with 2 4" aero and 4cf hes gonna need the full length. i wouldnt suggest using aeros for tuning low since the length gets to me a little much.

mazdakid
03-24-2009, 08:18 PM
I would use atleast 3 4" aeros for the pair of 12's, but they would need to be over 20" long each if your box is around 4.5 cubes to get a tuning that low.

bonesninja
03-24-2009, 08:31 PM
gotta agree....i think that 2 4"s for 2 12"s isn't enough port IMHO

SSS 18734
03-24-2009, 09:52 PM
I ran a pair of 4" PVC ports with my 2000SPL's at 3 cubic feet tuned to 44hz with virtually no port noise.

However, Low tunings can sometimes be unforgiving with port noise. Especially with high xmax drivers like the Havocs.

My guess is that you'll have to drive them pretty hard to hear any noise, but I would still try to go with more port area if it's possible, especially since the ports are going to be sticking out through your rear deck.

kmanian
03-29-2009, 04:49 PM
trevor,

I actually have more ports, we could do 3 or more. I also have an 8" flared set.

Just FYI