PDA

View Full Version : converting a sealed box to ported?



reasonable
03-21-2009, 04:11 PM
I have an Infinity Kappa 104.7w in a 1 cubic foot sealed box that Im using for my 5.1 hometheater system. The HTIB came with a crappy 6inch ported sub.

I used to have the infinity in my car, but I replaced it with two IDQs.

Is there a way though to convert the box to ported? Maybe an aero port or two?

Rich B
03-21-2009, 04:12 PM
Ported boxes usually need to be bigger than a sealed box for the same woofer.

1rockford1
03-21-2009, 04:14 PM
i would not waste my time but thats just me ...lol

528hz
03-21-2009, 04:16 PM
You could use the aeros, but the volume left over after the port displacement may not be sufficient air space for the sub.

reasonable
03-21-2009, 04:21 PM
okay, it probably wont work.

According to the the spec sheet for the woofer. It needs 1.5ft^3 with a 9.2 inch port with a diameter of 3 inches.

Would the specs be any different for an indoor subwoofer?

Maybe I could just build a box? Much less headache?

1rockford1
03-21-2009, 04:23 PM
yea just build a new box.

reasonable
03-21-2009, 05:00 PM
Should I design the box according to infinitys design specifications for a vented box?

Or should I change it up since it will be for indoor use only?

gunz4me
03-21-2009, 05:17 PM
Should I design the box according to infinitys design specifications for a vented box?

Or should I change it up since it will be for indoor use only?

I recommend modeling it in WinISD or Bass Box Pro for a high fidelity setup because response in a home is a WAY different from response in the mobile environment. Generally, for home use you are going to want to go with a larger enclosure that is tuned lower, like in the 20 to 25 Hz range.

reasonable
03-21-2009, 05:52 PM
Does bassbox pro output a 3d model of what it may look like?

I was playing with that earlier. It came out all weird though. It said the port wouldnt fit in the box.

I may ask you a few more questions lol.

gunz4me
03-21-2009, 09:31 PM
lol, it will give you predicted plot... As for the port not fitting.... I call BS because you have plenty of room to run an external port inside of a house:laugh:

Key in the TS parameters and pick high fidelity ported or sealed for home use and see what BB Pro recommends. Sealed wouldn't be that bad as long as your F3 is a low enough frequency for you.

reasonable
03-21-2009, 10:01 PM
lol, it will give you predicted plot... As for the port not fitting.... I call BS because you have plenty of room to run an external port inside of a house:laugh:

Key in the TS parameters and pick high fidelity ported or sealed for home use and see what BB Pro recommends. Sealed wouldn't be that bad as long as your F3 is a low enough frequency for you.

I'll give it another go. The first time it said the port would be around 900-1000mm in length :eek:

That does not sound right at all.

Ill give it another go.

Trixter
03-21-2009, 10:44 PM
just port the box you have now...but place it outside the box. you could add new sides to make it enclosed...just a thought.

Trixter
03-21-2009, 10:47 PM
I'll give it another go. The first time it said the port would be around 900-1000mm in length :eek:

That does not sound right at all.

Ill give it another go.

use the formula in my sig and subtract 5"...cut you center tube to that length.