PDA

View Full Version : is this enough port area?



jeepintn
03-18-2009, 12:43 PM
is 19sq enough port area for 1.5 cubes ?

SSS 18734
03-18-2009, 12:46 PM
That depends on the driver and the tuning

jeepintn
03-18-2009, 12:48 PM
its a level four 10 tuned to 37hz

FootlongSam
03-18-2009, 12:57 PM
good to go, but you are pushing the minimum.

jeepintn
03-18-2009, 01:01 PM
good to go, but you are pushing the minimum.

yea, im affraid of that. but the deminsions i have to work with are really limited, and creating more port area make it too long to sustain the amount of airspace i need

SSS 18734
03-18-2009, 01:25 PM
aeroports? slot ports? are there bends?

With a 5" aeroport, you should hear little to no chuffing. There'd be a slightly higher chance of port noise with a slot port, but regardless, it shouldn't be an issue until you're getting to high volumes - if its an issue at all.

mazdakid
03-18-2009, 01:33 PM
a 4" aero would work fine, but ive never seen a 5".
19 should be good too if youre using a slot