PDA

View Full Version : Box problem



JRsmoothee
03-17-2009, 08:05 PM
so i have came to the conclusion that i dont have enough port/vent area on my vented box that a friend made for me. I have 16.25 in, my box is roughly 2 cubes with sub displacement. So I was thinkin could i put a piece of mdf over the vent to seal it off, and then buy two or three (or how ever many i need) 3 inch aero ports cut to length (32 hz).....cut holes for the new ports and insert them on the front baffle. Would this be enough port area? Easy Fix? i dont want to get another box made or make one myself, dont have the time or money...

cliffs

box
2 cubes @32hz ---16.25 vent area

what i need
more vent area

Sub
DC lvl 4 12"

does any of this make sense??

DonH
03-17-2009, 08:09 PM
so i have came to the conclusion that i dont have enough port/vent area on my vented box that a friend made for me. I have 16.25 in, my box is roughly 2 cubes with sub displacement. So I was thinkin could i put a piece of mdf over the vent to seal it off, and then buy two 3 inch aero ports cut to 6.26 inches in length (32 hz).....cut holes for the new ports and insert them on the front baffle. Would this be enough port area? Easy Fix? i dont want to get another box made or make one myself, dont have the time.

cliffs

box
2 cubes @32hz ---16.25 vent area

what i need
more vent area

Sub
DC lvl 4 12"

does any of this make sense??



yes you can block the port. just wont look really nice but you can. also two 3 in aeros would be fine but each would need to be 17.41 inches long EACH!

JRsmoothee
03-17-2009, 08:14 PM
thats just it, i only got roughly 15 inches wide on my box to work with so that port length wouldnt work

oh nevermind... i got 29.5 to work with

DonH
03-17-2009, 08:18 PM
thats just it, i only got roughly 15 inches wide on my box to work with so that port length wouldnt work

oh nevermind... i got 29.5 to work with

there you go :D


get on it!

JRsmoothee
03-17-2009, 08:22 PM
but where would a guy find a nice port that length? preferable something i can screw down on the front to get a good seal....ya know

JRsmoothee
03-17-2009, 08:24 PM
i just got a port length calculation at 16.4?

DonH
03-17-2009, 08:32 PM
from???

go here
http://www.psp-inc.com/psp-inc.com/public_html/..%5Ccgi-bin%5Cport_length_calculator.cgi

put everything in. its what i use and its **** accurate to!

also order from them or partsexpress.com you can also fabricate you own or use straight 3" abs from lowes. you just cut the hole a little small and jam it in there!

JRsmoothee
03-17-2009, 08:43 PM
ya think two 3 inch ports is enough area? these bad boys..............http://www.parts-express.com/pe/showdetl.cfm?Partnumber=268-350

on this other online calculater they recomend a minimum diameter of 7 inches because of the 23.5mm xmax of my sub.

JRsmoothee
03-17-2009, 09:01 PM
how critical is port placement??? sorry for all the questions just trying to get everything calculated out just right