PDA

View Full Version : aero ports for a 1 12" sub box...?



allout13
03-17-2009, 02:49 PM
Is one 8" aero port for a 12" sub too much port area?
Is one 6" port not enough?

Im not completely sure on the size of the box but probably between 2-2.5cubes. Im looking at getting an rd alpha max, but Im not sure on that yet either.

I dont know if the power Im running makes a difference but itll be somewhere around 2200 watts, and possibly more in the future

swx1042
03-17-2009, 02:51 PM
beats me!

but please let me know where you're getting an 8 inch Aero Port!!! :eek:

I want one too! haha

thegreatestpenn
03-17-2009, 02:51 PM
1 6" should be just fine

allout13
03-17-2009, 02:52 PM
beats me!

but please let me know where you're getting an 8 inch Aero Port!!! :eek:

I want one too! haha

http://www.caraudio.com/forum/showthread.php?t=390644&highlight=aero+port

Unfortunate
03-17-2009, 02:54 PM
depends on what's recommended for your sub/enclosure

when using aero's the equation is pi*r^2
to find port area.

Skip01
03-17-2009, 02:55 PM
1 6in is more than enough

allout13
03-17-2009, 02:58 PM
depends on what's recommended for your sub/enclosure

when using aero's the equation is pi*r^2
to find port area.

I know how to find port area.
the 6" should be around 28 sq in
the 8" should be around 50 sq in

I dont know what is recommended as far as area though.
what I thought was that with more port area, its easier to get louder (not sure), but If I went the route of the 8" I dont want it to be too much port area

allout13
03-17-2009, 02:59 PM
1 6in is more than enough


1 6" should be just fine

thanks guys

pr-festiva
03-17-2009, 03:00 PM
with an 8 inch tuning is gonna be pretty high for a reasonable port length,,, X2 on the 6"

swx1042
03-17-2009, 03:03 PM
http://www.caraudio.com/forum/showthread.php?t=390644&highlight=aero+port

Thanks man!

allout13
03-17-2009, 03:05 PM
with an 8 inch tuning is gonna be pretty high for a reasonable port length,,, X2 on the 6"

forgot to take that into account. **** 8" port with 2.5 cu ft will be around 38 in long to tune to 35hz!!! 6" will only be around 20+ in long

pr-festiva
03-17-2009, 03:06 PM
might have to go with a 4" to get the length to a useable length

allout13
03-17-2009, 03:09 PM
might have to go with a 4" to get the length to a useable length

I think the 6" will be a usable for my application as far as length is concerned