PDA

View Full Version : adding shock or glassbreak sensors to factory alarm?



ront337
03-14-2009, 01:25 PM
just wanted to know if it was possible?

IDSkoT
03-14-2009, 01:30 PM
No. Probably not. Not with lot a lot of internal modification... and odds are: if you're asking this question, you're no Electrical Engineer.

ront337
03-14-2009, 03:00 PM
thanx for the info.

Worlddre
03-14-2009, 06:16 PM
It is indeed possible. If your factory alarm only triggers when a door is open than all you to need is use the added sensors to trigger the door trigger wire. Since most sensors are always activ and do not need to be armed it should work just fine. Sensors generally just have power ground and output wires so the install should be simple. Only drawback is there would be no warn away it only tigger the full alarm each time

DBBOOM
03-14-2009, 06:25 PM
They could be added as a parallel circuit on the door switch, as stated above, when triggered they would act as a jumper that actually activated the door switch circuit in the factory alarm.